Aa
A
A
Close
1717054 tn?1316716253
AST & ALT getting higher.....normal?
Hi everyone...I have been out of touch,  busy and then computer broken, but have missed talking with you all.
My enzymes were in the normal range before treatment,  AST-33, ALT-35.  My first blood test after treating, they went down...AST- 26, ALT- 24.  That was Sept 3.  I thought.....cool!
Since then I have had two more blood tests and each time they have gone higher.  On Oct 6, AST- 30, ALT-29. Yesterday, Oct 17, had another test which showed AST- 41, ALT- 38.
Is this to be expected?  Anyone else experience the same thing  or anyone have any input as to why this is happening?
Heck, I hardly ever had raised enzymes for the past several years, if at all.  
Thanks!
Cancel
12 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1491755 tn?1333204962
They fluctuate. Yours are all within normal, looks good. I wouldn't worry at all.
Comment
Cancel
1491755 tn?1333204962
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1717054 tn?1316716253
Thanks James, but are you saying that they flucuate during treatment. or generally?  The last AST  of 41 is actually considered in the high level, albeit just a little. I find it just odd that they are going up at all.
Comment
Cancel
1717054 tn?1316716253
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
As James says,  liver enzyme values do fluctuate (all the time).

Synthetic interferon sometimes has the side effect of causing a temporary rise in liver enzymes, not something to worry about.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1658980 tn?1330715150
Mine fluctuated wildly during treatment.  At one point ,each was well over 100 (they had never been anywhere near that high).  My study nurse and doctor were not concerned.  By the time I finished up they were 19 and 24.  All is good.
Comment
Cancel
1658980 tn?1330715150
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Mine went from 41 ALT at the beginning of tx to 165 after I started VIC and now 19 weeks of tx they are down to 12 ALT.   Been UND since week 7.  So don't worry, I think the PI's do this.  
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1717054 tn?1316716253
Ok, I feel better now.  I wasn't worried, simply puzzled as I had not ever read any info on this subject, on this forum.  I have to say....if I had gotten back a level of 100  or 165 (as monkey did) , I WOULD have freaked, not knowing what I now know.  Gotta love this forum!!  
Comment
Cancel
1717054 tn?1316716253
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
223152 tn?1346981971
Mine are pretty stable but I have heard a lot of folks on the forum saying their enzymes have gone up.  I don't think there is anything to worry about.  I am glad you were having computer problems -- I mean I am glad that is ther reason I have not seen your posts.  I thought maybe you were having a really rough time, and I am glad it was the hardware.

How are you feeling?  Last PCR?

frijole
Comment
Cancel
223152 tn?1346981971
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1693621 tn?1318906571
Hi just reading your question conerning the bouts of the jumping jacks Alt and Ast. Indeed they to fluctuate,, I haven't begun. see Dr. this Thurs. /and I've been keeping track of mine and I have one  the AST from this time of Last Year that was 75 and this year went down to 40 and the Alt of last year this time was 78 and this year went down to 39. that's with beginning the meds... mama mia... it's like whoa... then my tumor marker on my liver was last year (this exact same time) was 8.2 and now 5.2 ... so ,,, I don't know... hope I can hang in with beginning the medicines.. shortly... MY GLUCOSE right now is at 108 which should be according to standard range 65- 99,,,, hmmm.. so guess we're all fluctuaters in this part of the game.... nice to hear that your computer is back and on track.. do take care, deborah
Comment
Cancel
1693621 tn?1318906571
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
789911 tn?1368640383
welcome back lady!  Yes, we did miss you    I thought you were probably doing so good that you were just out and about   glad you got the computer fixed
Comment
Cancel
789911 tn?1368640383
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1794638 tn?1345158661
I dont think you have anything to worry about, yours still look great.    I do know mine liver panels have always been normal ever since I contracted HCV.   After my 1st set of labs after I started TX w/ INC  they jumped, big time.   But my GI is not concerned and I just seen him again for my 6 week check up and he is still not concerned.   He did say it was not unusual for them to pan all over the place when your on treatment.  
Comment
Cancel
1794638 tn?1345158661
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1853014 tn?1340042175
Hi I am new and have a few questions hopefully someone can help me with. Back in 09 my AST was 35 and my ALT was 48.  Nothing was ever said or retesting done.  3 months ago I donated blood to the red cross and recevied letter I tested postive for Hep C. Since then I have been to my doc and had blood work done again with pos Hep C.  My AST is now at 36 with my ALT at 66 also Hep C Virus Ab  >11.0..   does this mean I will have to start medication?  Doc is setting up an appointment with the Liver Disease Clinic some time soon.  All help will be appreciated..
Comment
Cancel
1853014 tn?1340042175
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
317787 tn?1463415842
Hi you may want to ask this by clicking on post question at top of page so others can see this.
In the meantime don't panic, even if the first test indicates your body "reacted" the doc hopefully a hepatologist will see if you have a viral load and then you will know for sure if you have Hep C
Good luck
Dee
Comment
Cancel
317787 tn?1463415842
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
1717054 tn?1316716253
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956 commented on Alexis2358's status
2 hrs ago
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956 commented on photo
2 hrs ago
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956 commented on TTC2006's status
2 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
1815939 tn?1377995399
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
Auburn, WA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
San Francisco, CA
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
Rural Mural, CA
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
DC
Hepatitis C Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
1815939 tn?1377995399
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
Auburn, WA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
San Francisco, CA
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
Rural Mural, CA
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
DC