Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
AST/ALT/GGT Results

Hello,

I got the results from a blood test yesterday with the following results.

GGT | | 138 H | U/L | 2-80
AST | 38 | | U/L | 2-50
ALT | | 75 H | U/L | 2-60

I am 28 years old and drink alot, I'm guessing in the 40 units a week range(this will now stop). I have an apointment to see a specialist in 2 weeks but I'm concerned about this and would like to get as much information as I could. I'm guesing these results are a result of my alcohol consumption but I was wondering how serious does it sound or any information that anyone can give.

Thanks so much
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Your GGT level is the highest of the three, so perhaps the following will be helpful to you:


Gamma-glytamyl transpeptidase is an enzyme which is found in hepatocytes and biliary epithelial cells. GGT may be high in liver disease. In particular it is a feature of biliary outflow obstruction rather than hepatocellular damage.

    * GGT (in men) = 11 - 50 i.u./l
    * GGT (in women) = 7 - 32 i.u./l

Note reference ranges may vary between laboratories.

GGT serum measurement provides a very sensitive indicator of the presence or absence of hepatobiliary disease. However the usefulness of measurement of serum GGT is limited by its lack of specificity. Raised GGT levels have been reported in a variety of clinical conditions including (1):

    * pancreatic disease
    * myocardial infarction
    * chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
    * renal failure
    * diabetes
    * alcoholism

Drugs such as phenytoin and barbiturates may cause high GGT levels (2).

The reported sensitivity of a raised GGT for detecting alcohol ingestion has ranged from 52% to 94% (3,4).
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
hi Im virologist . so I reaserch about ALT level  and   occult HCV. can you guide me and any paper for me . sorry my E-mail is fattahi_mo***@****
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hello,
I just had some tests back and my alt result is 2,458 and my ggt result is 538. I am awaiting an emergency scan any ideas? thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on Dee1956's status
9 hrs ago
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on stilltrying1965's status
9 hrs ago
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
Dee1956 110 days for....guess who?! Comment
Sep 30
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
DC
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
Rural Mural, CA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
San Francisco, CA
Avatar universal
Blank
1747881 tn?1358189534
Blank
Greeley, CO
2059648 tn?1439770265
Blank
Hepatitis C Community Resources