Aa
A
A
Close
1853014 tn?1340042175
Bloodwork
Haven't been on for a long time. My last appt showed platelets at 43 and wbc 2.4. I feel sooo. Weak. They changed interferon from 180 to 135.  If this doesn't help what is next
Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
This should work for you - did for me. Good luck on next blood check.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1654058 tn?1407162666
This should help. I did the reduction and used Promacta also. It was NOT approved at the time, but has since been approved for use with triple therapy. That means your insurance should cover it.
It may take a few weeks to see a rise in platelets. Mine was uber low. Stayed low a lot. Rest when you can! How long are you treating? Do you have cirrhosis? Sry. I don't log on regularly since I finished tx. Nice to meet you. Don't go bicycle riding or anything this week.. xoxo Karen:)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1853014 tn?1340042175
Thanks for your input. I started treatment in October and have been very disappointed with doctor and treatment.  Blood work was done in November and alert was posted to results being it was too low.  I had tried several times to let the doctor know something wasn't right. The fatigue and the fog is so rough. I know I could have worse symptoms but for me this is rough. I find out 24th if I can complete treatment or not. Most days I wish it was over but when the fog passes I know I want to finish I am halfway there
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1853014 tn?1340042175
Also taking 800mg of Ribra
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1853014 tn?1340042175
Labs back hgb went from 12.3 To 11.3 wbc 2.4 to 2.2. Trying my best to hang in there but just a little exertion I'm out of breath, and chest hurts.10 wks to no job. Yea it could be worse but right now its bag
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
3093770 tn?1389742726
You should be able to continue

I have similar values, in fact a bit lower and there was not any talk of discontinuing

I was normally on 1000mg or Riba till a few days ago when hemoglobin reached 8.8 so now it is reduced to 800. Being at 11.3 is not a reason to reduce the dose. Is is uncomfortable and if I go up the stairs I have to take couple of breaks but we do what we have to do. I am conserving myself as much as I can

I have the platelets at 39 and interferon has been at 135 for a month now. Doctors seems to be happy to let it drop down to 20 if necessary so it is still ok. If your dose is reduced to 135, that might do the trick, at least for a while if not for the rest of tx.

I am doing weekly blood tests, not sure if this is an option for you but at these levels I would keep a close eye on it

Good luck
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
548668 tn?1394190822
My specialist told me that he 'drop' in hbg makes you feel as bad as if your hgb was really low, but, if it stabilises, you body does become more acclimatised to it, and the sx get easier even if it doesn't rise again.  I didn't think I could continue when mine dropped...but I did, and it did get a little easier.   Rest a lot and keep your water intake up.   As Diana said, hopefully you can get regular b/tests to watch the platelets.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
317787 tn?1468754865
Blank
Dee1956 NEW SURVEY, top of page, pl... Comment
6 hrs ago
317787 tn?1468754865
Blank
10356, and Dee1956 commented on VICourageous's status
8 hrs ago
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on stilltrying1965's status
8 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1468754865
Blank
DC
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
Rural Mural, CA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
San Francisco, CA
Avatar universal
Blank
1747881 tn?1358189534
Blank
Greeley, CO
2059648 tn?1439770265
Blank
Hepatitis C Community Resources