Hepatitis C Community
Low level of AST/SGOT and ALT/SGPT
About This Community:

This forum is for questions about medical issues and research aspects of Hepatitis C such as, questions about being newly diagnosed, questions about current treatments, information and participation in discussions about research studies and clinical trials related to Hepatitis. If you would like to communicate with other people who have been touched by Hepatitis, please visit our new Hepatitis Social/Living with Hepatitis forum

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Low level of AST/SGOT and ALT/SGPT

During regular blood check-up, level of AST/SGOT is dropped to 11 and ALT/SGPT is dropped to 29. Also LDL level is border line high i.e. 150. Kindly advice.
Related Discussions
  • ALT (6 replies):
    Wondering about ALT & AST levels. They were AST 81 and ...[more]
  • AST (3 replies):
    I'm concerned about ALT & AST Levels My 21 year old s...[more]
  • High liver function test (8 replies):
    I am 30 yo non heavy drinker and i recently went to Drs ...[more]
  • ALT & AST Level (5 replies):
    Recently I did test for my ALT and AST. The result is ...[more]
  • Hep C test (2 replies):
    Hi, I went to the doctor to get tested and I'll find out...[more]
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
217229_tn?1192766004
I'm not seeing anything bad. Those look very low or normal levels to me -- unless I'm missing something.

Mine are now in the 20s which they say is fabulous.

So I don't know what SGOT or SGPT are for.

Does your read out also give a normal range?

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
my alt sgpt level is low to 6.  need help what is that result telling me
Blank
997730_tn?1254281976
It might depend on the type of test, but from what I understand, the normal level for ALT is 0-65 and normal for AST is 0-37.  I only wish my next report came back at your levels!  

When I started this, my ALT was 214 and AST 123!!  These were the red flags that had my doctor test for HCV.

My levels have come down a lot, but not enough! My last lab had ALT at 89 AST at 75 (both still high.  Maybe my final lab durint tx will show them coming down some).

So, if your test is similar to the kind I had, then I think you have nothing to worry about with those levels.  It is a sign that your liver is functioning.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
What would the indication be of a low ALT/SGPT level of 1 and AST/SGOT level of 14?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis C Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
23 hrs ago by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
23 hrs ago by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
2059648_tn?1422055945
Blank
dontworry_behappy1
CA
163305_tn?1333672171
Blank
orphanedhawk
Rural Mural, CA
1815939_tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
patra_
DeLand, FL
683231_tn?1427182107
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
446474_tn?1404424777
Blank
HectorSF
CA