Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Risk assessment.
Hey everyone,

I had an encounter with a street worker 3 1/2 weeks ago there was only oral sex with a condom
on and I accidentally punctured my skin with a pen I had laying in my car towards the end of the encounter I didn't feel it right away until I was on my way home. The thing was that the tip of the pen stayed inside my skin and I am worried about hep C. If she was to have grabbed it and it had blood on it (theoretically speaking) would I be at risk? Also, should I bother to go get tested? And If so what time frame should I do so? Thanks in advance guys.
Cancel
16 Answers
Page 1 of 1
96938 tn?1189803458
It happens all the time.  I think she'll be ok.
Comment
Cancel
96938 tn?1189803458
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
87972 tn?1322664839
Any risk to your health involved being mugged by her pimp. If you suffer from guilt issues involving prostitutes, don’t patronize them in the future.

-Bill
Comment
Cancel
87972 tn?1322664839
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
It just happened to be out of the blue, I don't think I will ever pick one up again. I just wanted to know if I had a risk of Hep c.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I think if it was an official Fisher Space Pen you'll be OK, heck, those things defy gravity.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
87972 tn?1322664839
You had PROTECTED SEX with a prostitute. Beyond that, it’s hard to dignify your question with a response. If you have obsessive-compulsive disorder, you should see a doctor about it.
Comment
Cancel
87972 tn?1322664839
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Im not concerned about the actual oral sex I received because like you said it was protected. I am, however, concerned about the tip of the pen that penetrated my skin in regards to Hep C. I don't mean to be a burden to you guys, all I'm looking for is a honest response/assessment. From there on I will deal with my OCD and guilt on my own.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hep C is transmitted by infected blood entering into a bloodstream. Based on that, you should be able to answer that question for yourself with the scenario you're presenting.  If not, you should go get tested because nothing any of us can say to you will be sufficient.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks Trish, I finally understood that I should be ok.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Like you said it is guilt. I read your comment and it made me reflect on the fact that I was the one that moved in the direction of the pen there's no way that she would have placed it there and expect for it to puncture me it just doesn't make sense. And, at no point did i see her stabb herself with the pen or put any type of blood on it. Like I said I'll go deal with my guilt elsewhere and get over this after realizing I was at no risk.

I apologize to all of you and would like to thank you for contributing and helping me educate myself even though it took multiple posts to realize I never had a risk for Hep C.

Once again thanks guys.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Some of you guys were kinda mean to him maybe i misunderstood something there!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
It's all good man I never thought they were mean to me.

They gave me their assessment which is what I was here for and as a general consensus everyone agreed I was somewhat overreacting and that I should be ok with nothing to worry about.

So I can move on now.

One again thanks everyone, and thank you NinjaPinky.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You're welcome.  Don't come back now, y'hear?  I mean that in the nicest way, if you get my drift.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I got your drift and I surely won't be back.

Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
96938 tn?1189803458
I hope Medhelp sends Strength the Customer Satisfaction Survey e-mail. We need to get Pinky some stars.
Comment
Cancel
96938 tn?1189803458
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1118724 tn?1357014191
Best Answer : FIGuy

How do you get blood on a pen? Twice.
Not sure what it has to do with sex either. Unless you are saying your ***** has a *****. Haha. No, wait! that wasn't out loud was it?
Comment
Cancel
1118724 tn?1357014191
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
92903 tn?1309908311
Did you get a vibrator up the wazzoo as part of the deal? If not, you got took.

".. punctured my skin with a pen I had laying in my car towards the end of the encounter I didn't feel it right away until I was on my way home."

That makes perfect sense. No, really.
Comment
Cancel
92903 tn?1309908311
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956 commented on Alexis2358's status
12 hrs ago
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956 commented on photo
12 hrs ago
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956 commented on TTC2006's status
12 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
1815939 tn?1377995399
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
Auburn, WA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
San Francisco, CA
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
Rural Mural, CA
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
DC
Hepatitis C Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
1815939 tn?1377995399
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
Auburn, WA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
San Francisco, CA
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
Rural Mural, CA
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
DC