Aa
A
A
Close
168732 tn?1311715679
Thrombocytopenia
During tx my platelets count dropped to under 80k and Hgb 9.2.  My labs came back today - 12 weeks post tx with platelets down to 19k (but WBC, RBC and Hgb normal).  My hepitologist says go see a hemotologist.  I've read some articles, and it seems that interferon is a clear contributor to low plt.  

Any others have this complication?  What treatment(s) would be undertaken?  Another big problem with tx, and I've had my share.

Thanks, G
Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
96938 tn?1189803458
Platelets at 19 (or 19,000) is pretty darn low.  For people who are on tx the stop/reduce IFN point is around 20-25.  You should see a hemo to see what's going on 12 weeks post.  My understanding is that there are a couple/few things (with, I think, a tird in trial) a hemo can consider.  Neumega (google) is usually indicated for cancer patients on chemo and I read that it's rugged sx stuff.  Another is platelet transfusion.  See the hemo, hope it works out.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
In addition to FL Guy's message, you should at least repeat this test , run it as STAT --- in 2 hrs you'll have your results back.

Sometimes platelets are miscounted ... and manual count is needed.

All the best
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
158241 tn?1237723123
I had 20.000 platelets 4 weeks after start of Tx and did not stop treatment on my own responsibility. I am in week 35 now...
You should check all coagualation factors now. If the are well, the risk of severe bleeding is less high. Avoid all additional medication, which have an influence on platelets or coagulation or could cause gastrointenstinal bleeding (antidepressiva, especially SSRI, aspirin, non-steroidal antirheumatics/analgetics like ibuprofen).

Oh yeah, drive carefully to avoid accidents (bleeding does not stop well) and be friendly to strong and angry people :-)



Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
168732 tn?1311715679
Thanks for info folks, seeing a hemo tomorrow and he also has interests in liver, so hopefully can straighten this all out.  I also was told that having the splenic vein thrombosis can be part of the whole scenario, since clotting will concentrate platelets and the spleen targets platelets for "removal".  Hope this gets resolved without more complications.  Interferon is clearly listed as a contributing cause of thrombocytopenia. Thanks, G
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
168732 tn?1311715679
You were correct, Plt dropped to 14k, and I am now in the hospital on a 5 day regiment of IVIG.  After 1st dose, 400, jumped up to a wopping 24K, but good sign that bome marrow supporting production.  Doc is checking thyroid autoimune and other causes.  Seems the INF is the culprit.  This sucks.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
96938 tn?1189803458
So you're writing from a hospital bed?  Hope you fee ok otherwise. Take care and take advantage of the time to get some rest on your bones.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
168732 tn?1311715679
Yep, they have free wireless internet here.  Plt doubled to 34k, so can go home today and do outpatient for last 3 doses.  Running other tests to determine what is cause of drop, the hep and hemo boys are working together and still thinking recovery from the INF.  INF sx can be very serious as many of us are finding.  Otherwise feel better and will be in the garden this afternoon cutting the glads!
Regards, G
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Answer a few simple questions about your Hep C treatment journey.

Those who qualify may receive up to $100 for their time.
Explore More In Our Hep C Learning Center
image description
What Is Hepatitis C?
Learn about this treatable virus.
image description
Diagnosing Hepatitis C
Getting tested for this viral infection.
image description
Just Diagnosed? Here’s What’s Next
3 key steps to getting on treatment.
image description
Understanding Hepatitis C Treatment
4 steps to getting on therapy.
image description
Your Guide to Hep C Treatments
What you need to know about Hep C drugs.
image description
Managing Side Effects of Treatment
How the drugs might affect you.
image description
Making Hep C Treatment a Success
These tips may up your chances of a cure.
Recent Activity
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
Dee1956 commented on clean_in_ks's status
20 hrs ago
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on stilltrying1965's status
Jun 22
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
Dee1956 commented on Barb135's status
Jun 21
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
DC
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
Rural Mural, CA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
San Francisco, CA
Avatar universal
Blank
1747881 tn?1358189534
Blank
Greeley, CO
2059648 tn?1439770265
Blank
Hepatitis C Community Resources