Aa
A
A
Close
917763 tn?1311632496
Update on Promacta (for low PLT)
I've taken six dose of 50mg Promacta SO FAR.  Had blood work today.  My PLT went from 19 to 68 great news for me I can have my breast bx in the morning. . Dr. still won't let me start back on treatment.  He wants to do bx first and make sure all ok there and see PLT up to 100.  If the meds keep working I should be good to go soon.  NOT wanting more sx but want Hep c gone.  I'm having headaches and muscle aches so far.
Debi
Cancel
17 Answers
Page 1 of 1
87972 tn?1322664839
Thank you for sharing this. Has it had any effect on other blood values to your knowledge? You are the first in this forum to use this drug as far as I know; it’s good to know this is available to HCV patients. It appears it is working as intended; good news!

Good luck with the upcoming biopsy, and keep us informed—

Bill
Comment
Cancel
87972 tn?1322664839
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
917763 tn?1311632496
Profile of CBC  
            BEFORE       TODAY                                  BEFORE         TODAY
WBC      2.3<                   4.3                          PLT       19<                  68<                      
RBC       3.64<                 3.37             39.2                                           HCT      36.3                  33.9             10.3>
MCV    100>                    101>                        GRAN%   38.3                        LY#           1.1<            1.6
MCHC    33.3                  33.8                          MON#       0.2<            0.4
RDW      12.1                  12.9                          GRAN#     1.0<            2.3

Bill you probably know what all this means.  I'm not to sure on all of it.  But the Dr.  was pleased.

Debi
Comment
Cancel
917763 tn?1311632496
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
917763 tn?1311632496
That got kind of mixed up when I posted it LOL
MCH        33.2          33.9
MPV         7.4            8.2
LY%         50.5          39.2
LY#          1.1            1.6

What do you folks thank of the levels
Comment
Cancel
917763 tn?1311632496
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
96938 tn?1189803458
I can't discern the HGB (hemoglobin) specifically but based on the hct it's probably about 11.3, down from what might be about 12.1.  From my prior reading about the stuff (eltrompobag - Promacta) it seems to depress hgb.  So, if/when the doc re-starts the treatment meds he may want to keep an eye on it.  By the way, what kind of doc prescribed the Promacta stuff?  Was it the liver doc (gastro or hepatologist) or a blood doc (hematologist)? Or other?
Comment
Cancel
96938 tn?1189803458
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
917763 tn?1311632496
It was a hematologist.  I asked him to take a look at the meds from some studies I had read about.

HGB     12.1       11.5
Comment
Cancel
917763 tn?1311632496
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
96938 tn?1189803458
Thanks for the info on this interesting topic.  One more thing, the headaches and muscle aches - did the doc or the medication guide anticipate those as side effects of the stuff?
Comment
Cancel
96938 tn?1189803458
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
96938 tn?1189803458
I guess one more question.  Does you insurance cover the promacta and is it with a diagnosis code of HCV?
Comment
Cancel
96938 tn?1189803458
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
917763 tn?1311632496
Yes,  If my insurance did not cover this I would not be able to afford it.  The Pharm told me it was $4000 a scrip.  I only pay $25.00 w/insurance. I could not get it in NC we had to go to PA and was required to enroll with GlaxoSmithKline.
Comment
Cancel
917763 tn?1311632496
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
96938 tn?1189803458
I thought the stuff would be crazy expensive. Cool about the insurance.  I read about the enrollment with GSK. I think the doc has to play along too.
Comment
Cancel
96938 tn?1189803458
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
917763 tn?1311632496
He did but I also had low PLT before I started treatment.  So I don't know how it was coded.
Comment
Cancel
917763 tn?1311632496
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
87972 tn?1322664839
All very interesting... thanks again for sharing this info. I wish you good luck--

Bill
Comment
Cancel
87972 tn?1322664839
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
917763 tn?1311632496
Thanks
Comment
Cancel
917763 tn?1311632496
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
717272 tn?1277594380
Wow! I've seen studies for this with hep c but never known anybody who used it.  I could have really used it.  Thanks very much for posting.  What results!
Comment
Cancel
717272 tn?1277594380
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
977806 tn?1249070946
I am on a study now.  I have ITP (low platelets) and Hep-C.  I have insurance but not anything you could call prescription and was denied when I tried to go with another CareFirst plan, so I found this study.  My platelets went from 21000 to 159000 in 2 weeks.  I am in treatment now but the Eltrombopag could be a placebo, time will tell.  Only 3 days so far.  
Comment
Cancel
977806 tn?1249070946
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
917763 tn?1311632496
That great!!! I'm lucky my insurance is paying for mine.  Hope I have the same results with my platelets going up so I can start back on tx.  Do you notice that old injuries seem to act up shortly after you take med.  I hurt my back a year ago and within an hour or two after I take the med my back will start hurting there but it goes away by morning.  
Comment
Cancel
917763 tn?1311632496
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
977806 tn?1249070946
Day 3 nothing too drastic on my as far as sx, thank goodness!!  I was expecting so many horrible things to start happening but a headache and some indigestion that was it.  Today I am 100%.  Now the eltrombopag I was on for 2 weeks the first 4 days I was nauseated terribly but then I took it before bed and no problems since.  I am taking prevacid since yesterday and hope the indigestion stops.  But I have always had this gerd thing so I guess yes "old injuries" so to speak :)
Comment
Cancel
977806 tn?1249070946
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
917763 tn?1311632496
I take prevacid too.  I missed 2 days and really noticed the difference. It should help you.  Headaches seem to come and go.
Comment
Cancel
917763 tn?1311632496
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
917763 tn?1311632496
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
Avatar m tn
Blank
PaintingLife joined this community
Welcome them!
10 hrs ago
707563 tn?1455827280
Blank
Drug Abuse in Middle Schools
15 hrs ago by Emily_MHModerator
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956 commented on Belle313's status
20 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
orphanedhawk
Rural Mural, CA
1815939 tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Hepatitis C Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
orphanedhawk
Rural Mural, CA
1815939 tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956
DC