Hepatitis C Community
Waiting for treatment
About This Community:

This forum is for questions about medical issues and research aspects of Hepatitis C such as, questions about being newly diagnosed, questions about current treatments, information and participation in discussions about research studies and clinical trials related to Hepatitis. If you would like to communicate with other people who have been touched by Hepatitis, please visit our new Hepatitis Social/Living with Hepatitis forum

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Waiting for treatment

Hi - I was diagnosed in Dec./11 My ALT was as high as 191 and AST was 143. End of February they were down to (ALT)125 & (AST)82. Today I did a test for ALT only. If it is high enough, I will be accepted for treatment. Does anyone know where the limit is?
I was told by the Specialist that we are applying to do the 3x with Incivek and I would do 48 weeks. (This treatment is just being released here in April.)
Because of the info I have learned here, I asked if I would get a biopsy, told no. Asked for a Fibroscan - had it done last week - was F3 11.8.
I am anxious to treat as I was told I have scarring, will this guarantee treatment now?
Also, has anyone had their Neutrophils (1.8) and WBC (3.8) go below normal before treatment? Thank You!
Related Discussions
17 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
where are you from?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I'm in BC, Canada.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am hoping some of the Canadian memebers hop in here, sometimes with the medical insurance up there, it seems like they do things slightly different then in the U.S.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for the comments. I guess I can just wait until my next appointment, mid April. I just feel better when I know what is next!
Blank
1689583_tn?1387755994
I too live in Canada and am waiting to start tx . Good luck.
Blank
910090_tn?1332171060
Hi there....I am from Canada but do not know what the criteria is for the new triple treatment but with I would think with your Fibroscan results that you would surely qualify.  Praying for you that you get accepted soon.

I qualified years ago (in 2000) at stage 2 and no cirrhosis at that time for the old treatment. My Neuts and WBC were normal before treatment.  Sorry I This tx is really kicking this virus and it's working so much better than the last two I did.   Good luck with getting on tx soon!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Do you know which tx you will do?
Thanks for responding.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for the prayers - I need all the help I can get. lol
Dr. says heart valve isn't doing it's job either, so I wonder if that will ruin or weaken my tx if I do treat now.
You've been through tough times, but 3rd time lucky and so much more knowledge and improved drugs now. All the best to you!
Blank
1689583_tn?1387755994
No not yet, I will know soon , when I do I will let you and others on here know. Do you ?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I was told I would be on the 3 drugs - Interferon, Ribaviris and Incevik for 48 weeks. It will be available after April 1, did they release this treatment in your area already?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I believe it was released in the U.S last May.
Blank
1689583_tn?1387755994
Yes I live in Montreal it is out here and will be using one of the triple tx. I think , if I am correct it was here July 2011, I could be wrong .
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Got my one of my latest lab results in the mail today. Neutrophils have gone up to 2.3 so is in normal range, but low end. WBC are also at low end.
Is there anything I can do to
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
i am guessing it is not an issue since it is in normal range, and your doctor seem to be more cautious then what I've seen from the U.S doctors...but talk to your doctor, have him explain to you about low Neutrophils and WBC, when it's an issue, when it's not, what to look for, etc... so you can feel more comfortable about your blood levels and treatment.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I went through the same thing before I started my clinical study.
They retook my blood twice and I got lucky the neutrophils went up enough to qualify. I was told to drink a lot of water  and to have some fresh green veg. juice.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I've seen on this board where people have had to get transfusions when their WBC and Neutrophils were low - that's why I didn't think it would be wise to start treatment in that condition or even if they would accept me for treatment. The immune functions are comprimised when these are low. My GP wouldn't come near me as he had a cold and didn't want to infect me.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
That's what I was worried about. Thanks for the tip about water - I am trying to force myself lately to drink more and always have a glass in front of me. What is green juice? Is it that grass stuff?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis C Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
96938_tn?1189803458
Blank
FlGuy
South, FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
1747881_tn?1358189534
Blank
hrsepwrguy
Greeley, CO
683231_tn?1408489117
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
766573_tn?1365170066
Blank
Idyllic
446474_tn?1404424777
Blank
HectorSF
CA