Aa
A
A
Close
547181 tn?1255150106
Weakness and giddy feeling after urination
I am at week 15/24  (Shot + Riba 1200 mg a day) of my Tx. My Hemoglobin was 11.3 and RBC & WBC are just below the lower limit of normal range. From last 4-5 days i feel weakness and Giddy after urination especially the back side of my head feels empty and lighter and one or times i felt that i 'll fell down.. I drink about 3 liters of water a days and often urinate 7-8 times a day due to this high intake.  Does anyone else also feel this???? is it common during Tx ?????
Cancel
16 Answers
Page 1 of 1
92903 tn?1309908311
Well I don't know about giddy after urination, but I used to feel downright euphoric when I passed gas in bed with my exwife. And I can still get a sense of jubilation after ripping one in a crowded elevator.

Kidding aside, I'd raise the issue with my doc. But I wouldn't loose sleep over it. Could be a drop in HGB since the last draw.

Good luck!

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
547181 tn?1255150106
I think i should explain Giddy feeling. Its a feeling of empty headed , dizzy and whirling sensation liable to falling.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I last time I went threw treatment I actually fainted. all I remember is sitting on the toilet and feeling really lightheaded  next thing you know my friend found me passed out in the living room with my pants down. I never did find out why that happened but i think it was because i did not have enough fluids in my body after that day i increased my water intake . I have recently started treatment again been on it 5 weeks  and it *****. but we need to hang in there
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
scruples...
Sounds like a low HGB
HGB can and does drop fast.

It could also be Thyroid or low Potassium.
I'd call your Dr. and let him/her know.

Goofydad...
Thanks for the chuckle this morning.


.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
547181 tn?1255150106
Yes I have a CBC test today and will get latest report tommorow, it could be Low HGB, but my question is , has anybody elso also felt this very symptom ( feeling Giddy / Weakness immediately after urination ) coz Low Hgb is very very common during Tx and so far i have seen that Hgb of most ppl floats around 10 or lower than 10 and as compared to these my Hgb (11.3) seems reasonable apparently.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
495402 tn?1220621003
I nearly fell out of my chair here in work when I read your reply, thanks, I need that good laugh!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Is it the fact that you're urinating or standing still for several minutes? Try it sitting down and see what happens. Sounds like either low hemoglobin or a fast fall in hgb from pre-tx baseline.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
547181 tn?1255150106
No i used to sit and it didnt take more than one minute. I have received report of my CBC. My Hgb drops down to 11 from 11.3. I am in 15 week of Tx. RBC is 3800 m ce/ml and WBC is 5500/mcl. But the thing which is a shock to me that my ALT raised upto 41 from 26 in just 15 days. why would that be ????????
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
92903 tn?1309908311
That ALT rise is not uncomon and nothing to worry about. Could be the treatment drugs.  

Anyone else like to do the fart-n-fluff with the blankets? It's one of the few things I miss about my marriage.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You are one cruel dude!   Peeeeee-ewwwwwww, lil' fluffy!  :-)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Anyone else like to do the fart-n-fluff with the blankets?
---------------
For an added twist make sure her side of the blamkets is tucked under the mattress. That way theres no escape route.

cando
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I can hear that guy on Forensic Files:  Woman succumbs to gaseous fumes; what did her husband do that gave away his involvement?  And how did crime scene investigators prove premeditation?  Da da da daaa...fade to commercial.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
217229 tn?1192766004
You guys play turtle?

You tuck in the sheets and fart --- and they try to stick their heads out as fast as they can...

Women can play turtle the best...

Cause we're sneaky like that....

*GRIN*
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
92903 tn?1309908311
Women can play turtle the best...

The only problem with that - from what I'm told women don't fart. That's always left me wondering where that stench is coming from, but I prefer not to think too much about that.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
233616 tn?1312790796
hey giddy is good...at least it's a moment doing to the happy place....like a good glue sniff eh??

but seriously, 3 liters may be overkill.   If your electrolytes get too low you can feel dizzy, faint, go into coma, so have your electrolytes checked.  We were advide 2 liters max at our clinic, and I still think that is excessive, but then I know peole who dies from too much water...

If you really feel you must drink that much, then buy water with essential electryles in it.
No sugar, just the minerals.

mb
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
547181 tn?1255150106
Thanx for the tip. I'll definitely take water with electrolytes.

Actually water intake also changes with the environment across you. In our part of world still (today) temp is 39 C ( its true :) ) so a lot of water goes out through perspiration/ sweat. I already reduced water intake , now its around 2 to 2.25 L daily...

My latest Hgb drops down to 11. My doc says he'll go for Epogen once it goes belo 10, so hoping that it wont go belo 10 :)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
Avatar universal
Blank
Dr Hook
3 hrs ago by AnxiousNoMore
Avatar universal
Blank
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
Dee1956 Meegy 172 days!! Coincidenc... Comment
Dec 01
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
DC
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
Rural Mural, CA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
San Francisco, CA
Avatar universal
Blank
1747881 tn?1358189534
Blank
Greeley, CO
2059648 tn?1439770265
Blank
Hepatitis C Community Resources