Hepatitis C Community
What is a normal ALT level?
About This Community:

This forum is for questions about medical issues and research aspects of Hepatitis C such as, questions about being newly diagnosed, questions about current treatments, information and participation in discussions about research studies and clinical trials related to Hepatitis. If you would like to communicate with other people who have been touched by Hepatitis, please visit our new Hepatitis Social/Living with Hepatitis forum

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

What is a normal ALT level?

I would like to know what the normal range is for ALT levels. I had a blood test three months ago and my ALT level was 59, (everything else was normal).  I retested 2 weeks ago and now it is down to 48.  Everything else was in the normal range again.  The doctor said my ALT level was high and I need further tests. He said that 43 was normal.  I was taking Vioxx and it made me sick, so I stopped taking it (right before the 1st blood test).  I have read that some labs consider a ALT level of 48 in the normal range.  Do I need to be concerned about this 48???  I don't smoke or drink and I feel fine but I am overweight. Why do different labs have different ranges on what is normal and what is not??  It is very confusing.  If anyone can help me with this it will be greatly appreciated.  Thank you.
Related Discussions
13 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
HI,  MY ALT FOUND 50. AND HBV DNA RESULT SAYS "  HBV DNA NOT DETECTED" . BUT IN THE SAME REPORT IN ANOTHER LINE IT SAYS :

INVESTIGATION     RESULT      UNITS
HBV DNA                122859.0     IU/ml

wht does it means.Am i in risk? pls advise.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Maybe you tested positive for Hep B? Does it give a normal range for the HBV test? ALT levels rise when there is an issue within the liver. The actual # does does not matter, anything above the normal range is abnormal. The results of other tests will tell more.
I'm still fairly new here myself and hopefully a more experienced person will chime in.
Blank
717272_tn?1277594380
Labs determine 'normal range' by surveying the people using that lab.  For my lab, normal ALT is 6-34 and normal AST is 9-34. ALT is made in the liver so high levels indicate it is being leaked out of damaged liver cells into the bloodstream.  AST. however is also made in the heart and muscles and could mean an overstrenuous work-out before a test, or a heart episode.

Do look up Vioxx online for potential side effects.  Sometimes the label will not specifically say a drug can harm the liver, but will say that it can cause increased enzyme levels.  (to me that means the same thing, but I'm no doctor). The Vioxx label will clue you in if it may be responsible for the increase.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Are you sure its Vioxx your taking? Thats been off the market since 2004.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
And if i had looked I would have noticed this post was started in 2002.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
my ALT LEVELS which have come down are 155my ALP 132 ALB 35 is there something wrong
Blank
1815939_tn?1377995399
Welcome to the forum.

We are not doctors. We are people who happen to have Hepatitis C.

There are many knowledgeable people on this forum and we do try to answer questions if we know the answers or can shed light on the topic.

However, you have given us very little information.
Do you have Hepatitis C?
If you do, what is your liver biopsy fibrosis stage?
Do you have cirrhosis?
Are you in treatment for Hepatitis C or have you treated in the past?
What were your previous lab results and why/when did they come down?

It may also help to list all of your lab results.

If you can tell us more about yourself, we may be able to respond better.
Blank
1815939_tn?1377995399
PS: This is a very old thread. You will probably get more responses if you post your data and question in a new thread. Just go to the top right and click on Post a Question. Then give it a title such as "ALT Results" or something like that and post your question.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have hepatitis B and my ALT IS Ar6und 154. Plz what is the danger.. Rit now am taking livolin forte. Thats what my doctor adviced me.
Blank
1815939_tn?1377995399
This is the Hepatitis C forum. Please go to the Hepatitis B forum and post your question. You will get better responses for your situation from that forum because it is the Hepatitis B forum.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
hi my ast is 159 and my alt is164 ..should I be worried?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Worry  is not all that helpful,however obviously a doctor ordered that blood test and it would be prudent  for him/her to investigate further to ascertain cause of elevated enzymes (which can be as a result of a myriad of causes ) one being HCV

best

Will
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis C Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
dontworry_behappy1
163305_tn?1333672171
Blank
orphanedhawk
Rural Mural, CA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
nan535
Brooklyn, NY
446474_tn?1404424777
Blank
HectorSF
CA
1815939_tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811
96938_tn?1189803458
Blank
FlGuy
South, FL