Hepatitis C Community
Why would some of the blood tests be elevated?
About This Community:

This forum is for questions about medical issues and research aspects of Hepatitis C such as, questions about being newly diagnosed, questions about current treatments, information and participation in discussions about research studies and clinical trials related to Hepatitis. If you would like to communicate with other people who have been touched by Hepatitis, please visit our new Hepatitis Social/Living with Hepatitis forum

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Why would some of the blood tests be elevated?

My husband has been sick for several months with dizziness, muscle weakness, exhaustion, and upset stomach and has seen several different doctors without anyone able to determine exactly what is wrong.  He was first diagnosed with adrenal insufficiency, but now they say there is something else underlining causing the issue. He can’t even drive. He just did an EEG test yesterday and has an ANS test next week.  I received a copy of his last blood work done at the neurologist and wanted to see if anyone may have any ideas why several are elevated?

WBC – 13.4  (normal range 3.8-10.8 thousand/uL H)
Hematocrit – 50.4  (normal range 38.5-50.0-% H)
RDW – 15.8  (normal range 11.0-15.0-% H)
Absolute Neutrophils – 8522  (normal range 1500-7800 – cells/uL H)
Absolute Lymphocytes – 3926  (normal range 850-3900 – cells/uL H)

Any help would be appreciated.
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
446474_tn?1404424777
Sorry but only a doctor can make a diagnosis. We are not doctors, have no medical history (does he have hepatitis C?). If the doctors he has seen can't find the cause then I would suggest seeing someone who can. Get a second opinion. If possible go to a nearby teaching hospital where they probably have some of the best doctors in your area.


Good luck to you both!
Hector
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
He started getting sick in March and not he doesn't have hepatitis C.  I didn't realize it posted to the community until afterward and I'm new here.  I couldn't determine how to remove it or change the community.  We have been to several doctors and a teaching hospital, its a slow process.  He is currently see 5 doctors and four are specialist.  I'm trying to find anything that hasn't been looked at.  Thanks
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis C Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
1815939_tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
nan535
Brooklyn, NY
446474_tn?1404424777
Blank
HectorSF
CA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Livelife777
683231_tn?1408489117
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
dontworry_behappy1