Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
is this true
If you relapse on PI can you treat with them again at a later date. Roscoe just read from a pamlet and its says you can't if i understand it correctly? can anyone elaborate, thanks Diane
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
971268 tn?1253204399
The protease inhibitors cause resistant variants of the original (called "wild type") virus to form.  The hope is to knock out the wild type virus quickly, before this happens.  If you do relapse, and resistant variants have formed, you can't use the available PIs again to treat because it won't work -- your virus has now mutated to be resistant to those drugs.

I do think they are trying to find new PIs with different resistance profiles (i.e. they cause different types of resistant strains to form).  If this succeeded, I think it would theoretically be possible to re-treat with a different PI that had a different resistance profile from the one you originally took.  

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on Dee1956's status
4 hrs ago
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
Dee1956 Meegy 180 days!! Coincidenc... Comment
14 hrs ago
Avatar universal
Blank
jimgreg on now 400 mg of lamctal,,a... Comment
Dec 09
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
DC
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
Rural Mural, CA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
San Francisco, CA
Avatar universal
Blank
1747881 tn?1358189534
Blank
Greeley, CO
2059648 tn?1439770265
Blank
Hepatitis C Community Resources