Hepatitis C Community
normal range for ALT (SGPT)
About This Community:

This forum is for questions about medical issues and research aspects of Hepatitis C such as, questions about being newly diagnosed, questions about current treatments, information and participation in discussions about research studies and clinical trials related to Hepatitis. If you would like to communicate with other people who have been touched by Hepatitis, please visit our new Hepatitis Social/Living with Hepatitis forum

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

normal range for ALT (SGPT)

What is the normal range for Liver enzyme ALT (SGPT) and AST (SGOT) in a woman 62 yrs
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
446474_tn?1404424777
The norm may vary depending on the lab that that was used. They usually post norm values next to the result numbers.

From WebMD
http://www.webmd.com/digestive-disorders/aspartate-aminotransferase-ast

"Normal
The normal values listed here-called a reference range-are just a guide. These ranges vary from lab to lab, and your lab may have a different range for what’s normal. Your lab report should contain the range your lab uses. Also, your doctor will evaluate your results based on your health and other factors. This means that a value that falls outside the normal values listed here may still be normal for you or your lab.

Aspartate aminotransferase (AST)
Males:
14-20 units per liter (U/L) or 0.23-0.33 microkats per liter (mckat/L)

Females:
10-36 U/L or 0.17-0.60 mckat/L
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.webmd.com/digestive-disorders/alanine-aminotransferase-alt

Alanine aminotransferase

Males:
10-40 units per liter (U/L) or 0.17-0.68 microkats per liter (mckat/L)

Females:
7-35 U/L or 0.12-0.60 mckat/L"

Hope this helps.
Hector
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I've see a lot of lab sheets from different labs but I have never seen any reference range for male AST as narrow as 14 - 20 U/L. I'm looking at a Quest sheet and the reference range for AST is 10 - 35 U/L.
The Quest ref range for ALT is 9 - 60 U/L

I just found this at Medicine net.

    The normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is from 5 to 40 units per liter of serum (the liquid part of the blood).

    The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is from 7 to 56 units per liter of serum.

Those aren't the same as Quest but they're in the ball park.

I know different labs have different reference range but an AST range of of 14 - 20 seems very narrow.
Are you sure that's correct?

Mike
Blank
979080_tn?1323437239
Never seen AST upper limit of 20 either , what lab has that ?
Must be a super healthy population where they are with very
low alcohol or prescription drug usage I would imagine.
Blank
446474_tn?1404424777
Oooopppssss! Mike you are correct!
I guess it is a typo on WebMD's site. That is odd.(?)
http://www.webmd.com/digestive-disorders/aspartate-aminotransferase-ast?page=2

Looking at my own labs from UCSF I have norm for AST 16-41 U/L.

I see a Quest Lab reference for us +50 year old Males = 10-35 U/L
20 - 44 year old Females = 10-30 U/L (nothing above 44 years old? Stays the same?)

Quest
Clinical Significance:

"AST IS WIDELY DISTRIBUTED THROUGHOUT THE TISSUES WITH SIGNIFICANT AMOUNTS BEING IN THE HEART AND LIVER. LESSER AMOUNTS ARE ALSO FOUND IN SKELETAL MUSCLES, KIDNEYS, PANCREAS, SPLEEN, LUNGS, AND BRAIN. INJURY TO THESE TISSUES RESULTS IN THE RELEASE OF THE AST ENZYME TO
GENERAL CIRCULATION. IN MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION, SERUM AST MAY BEGIN TO RISE WITHIN 6-8 HOURS AFTER ONSET, PEAK WITHIN TWO DAYS AND RETURN TO NORMAL BY THE FOURTH OR FIFTH DAY POST INFARCTION. AN INCREASE IN SERUM AST IS ALSO FOUND WITH HEPATITIS, LIVER NECROSIS, CIRRHOSIS, AND
LIVER METASTASIS."

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WebMD:

Slightly high levels of AST may be caused by:
Fatty deposits in the liver.
Alcohol abuse.
An overdose of acetaminophen (Tylenol). People who drink alcohol and take a lot of acetaminophen (such as Tylenol) can also have high AST blood levels.
Many medicines, such as statins, antibiotics, chemotherapy, aspirin, narcotics, and barbiturates.
AST levels may be high when a disease first develops, which is often when tissue damage is most severe. Decreasing levels of AST in the blood may be a sign of recovery from the disease or injury.

Many other conditions, including severe burns, traumatic injuries, pulmonary embolism, or heat exhaustion and heatstroke, and ingestion of poisonous mushrooms may cause elevated AST levels.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Time to hit the lactulose... ;-)
Hector
Blank
131114_tn?1380086790
thanks mine was up this year but not much since i am still infested, i get nervous real easy!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
normal is best defined as a setting on a washer or dryer - especially when referring to alts and asts - thats why the range is so great
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis C Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
dontworry_behappy1
163305_tn?1333672171
Blank
orphanedhawk
Rural Mural, CA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
nan535
Brooklyn, NY
446474_tn?1404424777
Blank
HectorSF
CA
1815939_tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811
96938_tn?1189803458
Blank
FlGuy
South, FL