Hepatitis C Community
platelet count and cirrhosis
About This Community:

This forum is for questions about medical issues and research aspects of Hepatitis C such as, questions about being newly diagnosed, questions about current treatments, information and participation in discussions about research studies and clinical trials related to Hepatitis. If you would like to communicate with other people who have been touched by Hepatitis, please visit our new Hepatitis Social/Living with Hepatitis forum

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

platelet count and cirrhosis

Hi everyone- I've been reading this forum for a longtime, but just got up the nerve to post. 1st off, thank you to all of you for everything I've learned. I've had Hep C for about 17 years now I guess, and have gone thru a lot od denial. Reading this forum gave me the courage to face up to what I needed to. I'm currently waiting on the results of a FibroTest and I'm pretty sure it'll come back OK. My present concern is my husband, who is going for a FibroTest and FobroScan. I'm trying to prepare myself for the results, in case they are not good. My question is, his platelets are 99- they have gone down from 151 to 99 gradually over the last 8 years. His AST/Alt's are sometimes normal, sometimes slightly elevated, WDC and RBC normal, cholesterol borderline high. Does the platelet count almost definitely mean cirrhosis? I'm scared and not sure what to think. I know that nobody can tell me yes or no from what I've posted, but I'm wondering if other people on this forum have a platelet count of 99 and if so, what if their stage of liver damage? thanks- sorry for the long post.
Related Discussions
20 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
173975_tn?1216261375
So sorry to hear about your hub but welcome to the forum.

I don't know about platelet counts but one of the more knowledgeable folk will no doubt chime in soon with advice.

Best of luck and don't be afraid to ask long questions.  I don't think anyone here minds.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My platelets are 250,000 with no liver damage, hubby's are 75,000 with cirrhosis.

It is an indicator of damage, but there are other factors. Try not to worry until all the tests are done.

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi dr d. My platelet count was low (113) just before my bx. It was down from 271 two months earlier. Quite a surprise to me at the time but the bx turned out grade 1, stage 1, so in my case at least there was no correlation between low platelets and liver damage. Hope this helps. Good luck to you and your husband.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Platelet levels are significant.
Follow this link:

http://www.haltctrial.org/

Enter the relevant stats into the cirrhosis predictor.
AST higher than ALT and clotting values (INR) are the other components.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i responded to a post below about platelets but figured i would ask here as well. may i ask what your platelets were baseline before tx? is there anyway to raise platelets? my latest bloodwork had my platelets at 187(normal 140 to 400 at the lab i use) this is the lowest they have ever been, usually hover around 205. i have not had a bx, only had a fibrosure F0-A1 and ultrasound that was normal but i did notice that spleen was 12.8 cm on the report which is borderline large. everything else on this latest bloodwork is good including my AST 26, ALT 56. should i be concerned about the platelets minus any other sx? my doc does not seem concerned at all after a physical exam and reviewing my labs. he said liver and spleen were not enlarged. no other physical signs, spider aginoma,water retention, etc. i put my #'s into the "halt" cirrhosis predictor and it came back 13% chance that bx will show cirrhosis. i can never find anything positive on the internet about HCV. what i read makes me feel sicker then iam.  thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I wouldn't jump to any conclusions just based on platelets. However, a low platelet count should be motivation to dig further as you are doing. Why not a needle biopsy. It's still considered the gold standard and together with the scan, fibrotest and other markers should give you the full picture.

Also, I know it's not intentional, but your name suggests your a doctor and might be very confusing especially to those very new here. More than that, we often refer to a Dr. "D" here, who is a well known liver specialist. Med Help does have doctor in many of the forums who answer questions. We only have one doctor here, but he doesn't work for Med Help and doesn't use "Dr" as part of his screen name. I think that was quite intentional. Easier enough to change your name if this makes any sense at all to you.

All the best,

-- Jim
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Think my platelets were around 175-180 pre treatment and are about the same now. My doctor never even mentioned platelets as a concern pre treatment or my spleen for that matter which was slightly enlarged.  My guess is that I was somewhere between stage 2 and 3 when I started to treat but will never know for sure since my biopsy was 3 years old.

Hope all is otherwise well,

-- Jim
Blank
163322_tn?1374168641
Here's a funny one for you:  I kept wondering where the hell it gave the Platelets count on my flow sheets... I just figured it out:  What I had been translating all this time as "Pits" Auto (what the hell's that??!) is actually Plts Auto.  Put your glasses on, Michelle.... duh...  Mine are 200, so I guess that's good.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you to all who have replied. Also to jmjm- I didn't even think of that- my nickname- but you're right! How do I change my name on here? I tried to re-register but couldn't. I'm not a doctor, just a nickname that i'd remember. I'm always blocking myself from sites cuz I forget my user name/password, etc etc.
  Your replies have helped me put things somewhat in perspective. I guess I just need to wait and see what his results are on the tests- I get sick to my stomache just thinking about it. Copyman- I hear ya on searching the web and feeling worse from the info on Hep C- for years I immediately looked away from any info on hep or even the liver for fear it would traumatize me even more. I've learned a LOT on this forum- again, thanks to all  of you. I'll keep reading and even posting now.
Blank
163305_tn?1333672171
I've actually been wondering about exercise. My platelets went up from 33 to 46 when I did my lab in the city. I'd be running all over the place and felt like ****.
  Usually I go straight from my home to the car to the lab and my heart rate is down.
  I am going to try it next time. I hope it isn't raining.
Blank
163305_tn?1333672171
I have really low platelets, 32,last week. My Dr. will let me go as low as 25 before he wants me to stop tx. I hope they climb back up. Wish there was something I could do to help them improve.
   My Dr. explained to me the  danger with low platelets is the inability to stop internal bleeding, especailly from concussions. I'm not climbing trees or riding horses or bikes these days!
Blank
91778_tn?1252558770
Welcome Dr D, My platelets were 77 when I started treatment the first time 2 yrs ago. I have cirrhosis. The first treatment they hoovered around 50. On Sencond treatment (NOW). Started at 72. Right now they are 42. I am 25 weeks into a 54 week treatment.
Orphanedhawk, Wow 32. Mine is 42. I get my heartrate up before the test and it has raised them so the Dr don't cut my meds down. I walk around the halls fast while waiting for my name to be called. Last time I didn't and they was 42, usually stay around 50. Also I take Vitamin K in pill form. I heard about the exercising before the test here on the forum, hope it helps,Take care, Debbie
Blank
163322_tn?1374168641
Try writing down all your passwords, usernames, etc in a little notebook and keep it close by for easy reference!  
Blank
92903_tn?1309908311
My bet is he would cut you to a half dose of IFN - not pull the plug. I know first hand that it's a nerve wracking place to be. They bounce around though. One day chickens, the next day feathers.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I'm not sure how long everyone follows these posts but I just noticed Misty's remark about platelets dropping from high 200's to low 100's in a couple months. Did you ever find out how that happened? Is it common for platelets to fluctuate that much? I never even knew about exercise bumping the platelets up a bit- I learn something every day here!
  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for my morning laugh, chickens and feathers,
ha ha ha ;-)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
dlr, I hope it was as simple as the vit E causing low platelets. It has blood thinning capabilities but other than that, I know nothing about its possible effect on platelets if any. If anyone else can shed light on this, it would be welcome.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Wow- I was giving hubby Vit E supplements too, up until after the last blood test. Then I read that it's not good for low platelets. My husband is also under tremendous stress- Mom w/ cancer, teenage kid in major trouble. He doesn't stress about his hep c cuz I do it for him! Really, he doesn't understand how serious it can be and I don't wanna scare him (or maybe he's just real good at denial). I relate to waiting for test results and fearing the worst- isn't it awful? I do it all the time, running the scenarios over and over in my mind... it really takes your life over.
  So maybe, hopefully... the Vit E affected his platelets and they'll bounce back up. I'm so glad for you, Misty, that you are ablle to wait for better treatments. I truly believe that a cure is coming- we've all just gotta hang in til it gets here!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dr D, I haven't followed up on my platelet fluctuation issue yet (dropping from 271 to 113 in two months) but plan to in about 6 months or so with another test. There were only a couple of things I was doing differently just prior to the test that showed the low platelet count. I was taking Vit E supplements (low dose) and I was under more stress than usual. I also had started the course of vaccines for Hep A and B but my dr doesn't think this would affect platelet count.

I'm hoping you know more now about your husband's condition or, if not, that you will soon. The stress I mentioned above came mostly from waiting for test results and fearing the worst. I feel very grateful that in my current condition I have the option to wait for  newer treatment drug(s) whatever that may be. I also have ultimate respect for those currently in treatment and their willingness to share valuable knowledge on this forum. All the best to you.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi my platelet count is 113 with no symptons having more blood work done, it was 125 last year, what does this mean anyone?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis C Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
476246_tn?1418874514
Blank
Marcia2202
Copenhagen, Denmark
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Livelife777
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
96938_tn?1189803458
Blank
FlGuy
South, FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
patra_
DeLand, FL
683231_tn?1415953923
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA