Hepatitis C Community
stopping hep C tx!
About This Community:

This forum is for questions about medical issues and research aspects of Hepatitis C such as, questions about being newly diagnosed, questions about current treatments, information and participation in discussions about research studies and clinical trials related to Hepatitis. If you would like to communicate with other people who have been touched by Hepatitis, please visit our new Hepatitis Social/Living with Hepatitis forum

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

stopping hep C tx!

HCV cleared at 2 months. Contd riba/peg combo. Now clear at eleven months. I am trying I have been 100% compliant. What is difference in stopping now or stopping treatment in 1 month?
Related Discussions
29 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sounds like you have done 44 out of 48, one difference would be if you relapsed you might think Dam, would have doing just 4 more weeks have mattered........... That alone would get to me after suffering this long.

Wishing you the best
Blank
1815939_tn?1377995399
I agree with can-do-man. That month could make a difference. Think of it this way, would you rather do one more month as per protocol, or would you rather skip the last month, take the chance of relapsing, and have to do another 48 weeks. I don't think I would take the chance.

I wish you the very best.
Blank
1669790_tn?1333666195
Are you just tired and want trt to end or is there another reason you need to stop?  You've provided very limited information to give you any real opinions other than stick it out for another month.  
Blank
1689583_tn?1387755994
You are almost there why would you throw in the towel now ? I hope you reconsider , there is so much at stake here , your life .
Blank
901131_tn?1293748153
Have to agree with everyone you would hate yourself if you relapsed. Your so close keep going!!
Blank
223152_tn?1346981971
There could be a lot of difference in 4 weeks.

You say you were undetectible at 8 weeks.  What about at 4 weeks - did you test?  You stayed clear for the entire time?  The SOC 48 week protocol has proven to give about a 50% chance for genotype 1.  That is not that great of odds to begin with.  Believe me as a relapser, it is better to do this once than twice.

frijole
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Not worth the risk, in my humble opinion.
Advocate1955
Blank
1148619_tn?1332014584
Why are you thinking of stopping now?   Are you have a SE that is unbearable?   Or, are you thinking one month won't make a difference? Stay the course, you can do this.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
As a general rule, the longer you are able to remain undetectable while on the drugs, the better your chances of sustained response while off the drugs.  This is not always the case of course but it is a good gauge.  
http://www.natap.org/2002/AASLD/day10.htm
Note that, while you did have an early response, you did not have a rapid response.  Also note that you did not "clear" at 2 months.  The virus became undetectable to assessment procedure.  It is not the same thing as many on this forum can attest to.  
Blank
1494170_tn?1361754460
John,
I have treated twice for a full 48wks and relapsed afterwords.
I just started round 3 and as long as I am able I will finish my Dr.'s recommended advice on another 48wks. of the triple tx.

Personally for me, doing the tx just ain't no picnic and anything I can do to up my chances at SVR then I'm All In!!!

You've made it this far so why take a chance now and stop early?

Good Luck either way!
Blank
1972385_tn?1343830676
If you are on the 3 drug program,stay the course.I finished the 2 drug program last spring and my follow-up showed I was still infected after last 8 months before that as being un-detectable.Dec.2011 started 3 drug program.I have read for a week now all the posts from different web sites and I haven't come across one success story after finishing the 3 drug program.Those that did recently I have asked that they report their follow-up visits on their blood work if it is finally over.These patients have been on both Victrelis and Incivek.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I will stay the course. I am just tired of losing weight, nausea, agitation, and absolutely no pleasure in life! lost 40 lbs, weak and, rb count under 10. Just didn't if there was any research supporting my theory. I appreciate you guys!!
Blank
1807991_tn?1323023215
You stated,, you have read for a week now from all posts from different websitess and I haven't come across one success story after finishing the three drug program.

...................................................................
really?  I believe that was a miss-type?  Sorry...I just got a little freaked out about that.
God bless, Carolyn
Blank
1148619_tn?1332014584
Glad you decided to stay with it.  Sorry your having a tough go of it. Hang in there, I am rooting for you!
Blank
1491755_tn?1333204962
Don't stop you can do it! Last month is the easiest.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hello to all
Started triple therapy (sept 20th. 2011), my viral load was 658,056 (pretty low) I was detected with hep c in 2000, I am geno 1, and in late first stage or very early of second stage, ALT was 68 and my AZT was 71, I have been on pegs (1 shot. 0.5 a week) Ribo 2 times a day, and " MK-5172 for the first 3 months (a drug test from Merck pharmaceutical) after one week of treatment I went from 658,000 VL to 39VL and on day 10 of treatment I was undetectable, I have been undetectable now (as of Jan 10th, 2012) for 14.5 weeks,
The side effects are not only brutal (for me) but are psychological, with extreme hair loss, massive weight loss, absolutely zero energy, my red blood count went from 156 to 93, I can't even put on my socks with put a 30 minute ordeal, let alone get dressed, I lay in bed, or a hot barh
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hello to all
Started triple therapy (sept 20th. 2011), my viral load was 658,056 (pretty low) I was detected with hep c in 2000, I am geno 1, and in late first stage or very early of second stage, ALT was 68 and my AZT was 71, I have been on pegs (1 shot. 0.5 a week) Ribo 2 times a day, and " MK-5172 for the first 3 months (a drug test from Merck pharmaceutical) after one week of treatment I went from 658,000 VL to 39VL and on day 10 of treatment I was undetectable, I have been undetectable now (as of Jan 10th, 2012) for 14.5 weeks,
The side effects are not only brutal (for me) but are psychological, with extreme hair loss, massive weight loss, absolutely zero energy, my red
blood count went from 156 to 93, I can't even
put on my socks with put a 30 minute ordeal,
let alone get dressed, I lay in bed, or a hot
Bath and then if I can catch my breath from
Walking 15-20 feet to the couch I have accomplished a major feat, my teeth feel like they are going to crumble and fall apart, my head ache are so severe I want to rip my eyes out, and the the extreme like flu systems times 10, this is a ticket to the gate of hell
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I will finish (I am doing this on my iPhone in bed)

This is a ticket to hell, I am stoping on the 10th of Jan 2012, here's why, I am tired of being sick (the 17% that are brutally sick)

I am 54, I am in late stage one, if I continue to eat well, a lot of fruit, veggies, Milk Thistle, exercise I will with out question live a highly productive life for at least 20-25 more years ( I will be 81-82) and probably longer,

There are alot of reasons why treatment is not for everybody all the time at that moment,
You really have to look at every angle, all situations, but just because u have hep c does not mean your going to
Die, I will probably die of 20 other things other the hep c, if I was 20-30 then I may consider doing treatment, but at 54 and having stage 1 and a low viral load it does not make sense, I don't drink, and eating well is so important,
But I would not repeat this treatment again.... Never, it is tje most toxic harm full thing I have ever done to my self, and the extreme loss of musle mass, this stuff is way stupid, ( for me at my age and my situation)

I wish u all tje very best and god bless you,
Plus after 14.5 weeks of being undetectable I may just stay that way, who knows?

Before you do anything, read, ask, and study
It is your life not some pharmaceuticals life, it's your,  
Blank
1972385_tn?1343830676
I feel your pain.I had hep c for 33 years.Had no problems.Healthy as hell.I started 2nd marriage and saw my hep doctor(been monitored last 10 rears),He says the older I get,the harder to get rid of.I am on my 2nd treatment in the last 18 months.I am now 63 and this is it.I do not expect to live forever.But as long as I have the virus,I am contagious,at a low level.I caught it from my 1st wife through intercourse and she got it through transfusion.I am a moderate drinker all these years and I am active.Knowing I am contagious I will set safe guidelines like use condoms and wear gloves preparing food.I will continue with 3 drug program and if failure,well so be it.I will live with a liver that is 50/50 infected and stayed monitored.
Blank
317787_tn?1373214989
Hi I have been on Incivek triple since Sept 2nd, I understand how you feel.  I am wondering, after going through the worst of it.  What made you decide to stop on the date that you picked (Jan 10th?)?  Just curious.
I just took my shot on Friday, I feel like hell, have no energy, want to quit but I won't.  I have a chance of getting rid of this horrible virus that is killing people every day.   Perhaps you are quitting because you don't have a lot of damage yet and your viral load was low.  There is a woman here who had a low viral load yet still had to treat for 72 months.  As a friend of mine here has told me "Hep c is benign compared to end stage liver disease"
I wish you the best.  
Dee
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
" I will set safe guidelines like use condoms and wear gloves preparing food."

Gloves when cooking? Could you explain why for me?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Dee
hello and good morning
Jan 10th 2012 is my next Doc appointment, I started sept 20th 2011 and at day 10 I was UND, and have been since, I am on an treatment program from Merck Pharmacutial so they take my blood weekly and sometimes every two weeks,
but I am done as of then, I wish you well and  do belev that my earlier posting sys it all,

I wish you the very best n life Dee, and thank youfor thereply
Jeff Stewart
Vancouver Canad
Blank
317787_tn?1373214989
Hi I apologize, I did understand what you were saying.  Due to my scrambled brain from interferon I read someone else story and thought I was writing to someone else who had only been on tx a short time.  I am so sorry, perhaps I need to take a break from here since I seem to be confused
Dee
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
" I am so sorry, perhaps I need to take a break from here since I seem to be confused"

Dee you are doing just fine, no breaks allowed...
Blank
1972385_tn?1343830676
When preparing food,I use a knife to chop.If I should nick myself,I could spread my hep c.I worked in a restaurant once and one day while cutting up chicken I cut my finger.I had to through out that chicken.
Blank
1972385_tn?1343830676
I have been keeping in contact with those who have completed their treatment.Could you keep us posted as to your follow-up blood work to see if it over,or relapsed after 6 months.Thank you.MIKE
Blank
1972385_tn?1343830676
Why freaked out.Wouldn't you like to read of any success stories of members that have successfully completed the treatment and after the next 6 months their follow-up showed it is finally over.I wish I was one of them but I'm not.I am a relapser from the 2 drug treatment that ended spring of 2011 and started the 3 drug treatment x-mas of 2011.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
There are success stories for the triple in the trails.  Inv has only been approved since May of 2011, so most who had started treatment on the triple since it has been approved has not reached the 6 month post treatment mark yet, most have not finished tratment yet, just starting to see some that have finished recently.  It will be a while before you can read those success stories.

One person here has been keeping a chart of peoples progress on treatment, Frijole I think?  Any way, maybe you could check that out and see how people are progressing.  It might give you some hope, seems your 'hope' meter is a little on the low end...
Blank
1972385_tn?1343830676
Yea,it's been bad.Been on the old and new treatment now for so long I am now reminiscing.I am comparing the two treatments side effects.I do find the side affects on the new treatment aren't as bad as the first.I remember the 1st tx side effects and starting the 2nd I was better prepared.Plus my body is now use to the abuse.It seems as the virus is killed off,the less the side affects.The 1st 2 weeks were brutal with the anal.I started with 2-3 million viral count on the 1st tx,then was 750,000 starting the 2nd with the incivek.On week 6 now and greatly improved.Still weak,some itching,some anal but still got the dry mouth at night.Still working on a fix.Going to try chin strap when it arrives and if fails,I got a new plan,which I get ridiculed at.Including the strap.If it works they won't be laughing,but I have got to give it a try.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis C Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
163305_tn?1333672171
Blank
orphanedhawk
Rural Mural, CA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
patra_
DeLand, FL
1815939_tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Livelife777
96938_tn?1189803458
Blank
FlGuy
South, FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
susan400
FL