Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
White Blood Cell Count
GSD
Hi All:  Another question.
Hubby's WB cell count is 2.6L (4.0-11.0)
Red Blood cell count is 4.25L (4.50-6.00)

When is LOW, low enough to need supplementation???
tata
GSD
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
96938 tn?1189803458
WBC has various components.  Usually the one you look for is 'absolute neutrophil caount'.  On some labs reports it can be expressed as 'absolute neutrophils' or 'anc' or 'NE#" or as 'LY#" - depends on the report.  For RBC, the point of interest is 'hemoglobin' or 'hgb'.  See those anywhere on the report?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
GSD
FlGuy said: """WBC has various components. Usually the one you look for is 'absolute neutrophil count'. On some labs reports it can be expressed as 'absolute neutrophils' or 'anc' or 'NE#" or as 'LY#" - depends on the report. For RBC, the point of interest is 'hemoglobin' or 'hgb'. See those anywhere on the report""

I cut and pasted your questions so I wouldn't forget anything. :O)
I found ABSOLUTE NEUTS = 2.0 (2.0-7.5
HEMOGLOBIN =139 (135-175

So are you saying that reading the WBC number alone isn't enough?  One has to disect the information? As in, is the Absolute Neuts part of the White Blood Cell Count, but yet counted separately? I'm plugging away trying to understand the following counts as well.  Now trying to figure out if they are Diuretic induced or Pegasys.

Also, RDW 14.7H (11.5-14.5)
Platelet Count 147L (150-400)
Absolute Lymph 0.4L (1.0-3.5)

I do thank you for your help.  Trying to learn.
tata
GSD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
96938 tn?1189803458
I found ABSOLUTE NEUTS = 2.0 (2.0-7.5
HEMOGLOBIN =139 (135-175

The ANC can be expressed as 2.0 or 2000.  His is pretty good at 2.0.  When you get regular cbc's you probably see it drop further.  Doc will probably take notice at around 1.0 but not need to do anything til .5 to .7 (500 to 700).  You'll probably see it stabilize and maybe bounce around a little. If it goes low, the drug of choice is neupogen (google it). Not everyone requires neup.  First tx I did, but not this time.

hemoglobin aka hgb is usually expressed as a decimal, like 13.9 or 17.5.  He probably started higher than 13.9, you'll likely see that it continues a downward trend.  Take notice at around 12 and doc may step in with procrit, or similar, around 11.  Lower than 11, or a quick drop,  hubby will feel pretty tired and run down and live for naps.  Riba drives the hgb down - it's what it does. Not everyone requires procrit. First tx I didn't, this time I do.

Look forward to hearing his 4 week pcr results.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
96938 tn?1189803458
Here's a good website to bookmark and reference:

http://www.labtestsonline.org/

By the way, when I look at cbc I basically look at 3 items. ANC, hgb and platelets. Alert territory for platelets is around 40. Action level is about 25-30.  But hubby most likely will not get to those platelet levels. Expect them to drop continually though.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
GSD
Somehow "thank you" doesn't seem to quite cut it.  But THANK YOU!!!  I truly appreciate your help as I fumble through these things.  Hubby has had a better weekend than the last one.  Still trying to figure out if it is dropping the Diuretic which lowered the potassium, electrolytes, sodium and chloride,  that has helped.  Many of the side-effects of Indapamide can mimic the Peg treatment.  Blood pressure has gone up a little to 136/86 but still within high normal range.
Oh well, one day at a time.

I'll be sure to let you (all) know how the 4 week vl went.

Thanks again.  Us "Newbies" need help.
tata
GSD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I am on my 9'th week of treatment now, and last bloodwork my NEUTS read 0.9.  I was wondering how much of a problem this can cause, and if this is any indication that I may need to take neupogen eventually as well?  Thank you kindly.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
Dee1956 commented on VICourageous's status
Sep 24
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
Dee1956 commented on dominosarah's status
Sep 24
Avatar universal
Blank
mikesimon commented on photo
Sep 22
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
Rural Mural, CA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
San Francisco, CA
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
DC
1747881 tn?1358189534
Blank
Greeley, CO
2059648 tn?1439770265
Blank
Hepatitis Social Community Resources