Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Can HSV Swab Test Detect Subclinical/Asymptomatic Infection?
Hi all,

This is a very simple question really. Can an HSV swab test detect a subclinical or asymptomatic infection? For example, if I were to have a scab that was swabbed by the doctor "just in case" it is an HSV lesion (but there is almost no indication that it is) would the viral culture test be able to determine a subclinical infection that normally requires a blood test?

Thanks
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
3149845 tn?1452625053
Hi and welcome. Yes but swaps have shown 70% for false negatives.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
So basically you're saying the chance of returning a positive result is low? The doctor seemed extremely nonplussed after examining me, but just said a swab test is a matter of protocol for him.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
3149845 tn?1452625053
The sore needs to be tested around 3 days or so. After that is of no use in testing. Blood test with the igg select type specific it the prefered.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources