Herpes Community
Can a allergic reaction to latex be mistaken for herpes? Please help
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding herpes issues such as: Herpes symptoms and treatments, causes, diagnosis, and herpes in men, tests, telling your spouse or partner.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Can a allergic reaction to latex be mistaken for herpes? Please help

Can an allergic reaction to latex be mistaken for herpes? On Tuesday morning I went to use the bathroom no burning, no tingling sensation, no pain nothing. I had sex around 2AM that morning. When we started to have intercourse I felt burning sensations in my vagina and a little pain. After we was done having sex my vagina was sore when washing up and burning when I used the bathroom. Later that morning around 7am I started my cycle.   A little later that day my labia begin to itch a little through-out the day. After washing up the second time I noticed when looking in the mirror tiny bumps on my labia, so I shaved this area to see it a little better. The next day it was burning when I used the bathroom and the tiny red bumps were still present. The tiny red bumps look like blisters that are red, but really small and it was only 6 bumps around this area. Can this possibly be an allergic reaction to latex and shaving the labia, which could have irritated this area more? Or be herpes not sure. Doing my research on MD websites it said latex can cause blisters to form on the labia 6-12 hours after intercourse? But when a women cycle is about to start blisters can also form on the labia causing stress and this is consider an outbreak. I am not sure please help I am totally freaking out here. The tiny red bumps are starting to heal leaving no scab or anything.
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I think you describe enough to pursue a diagnosis. Present yourself immediately to a doctor or clinic and ensure your sores are swabbed and tested for HSV amongst other things your doctor thinks are possibilities. It is worthwhile also have a blood test for IgG antibodies type specific for HSV1 and HSV2.

Have there been other sexual episodes the 2 weeks preceding the sores emerging?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
No I had never experience this before.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Bigtimeworried55
3149845_tn?1415046551
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
ssstttuuupppiiiddd
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Scared4this
New York, NY
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
101028_tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA