Aa
A
A
Close
3513457 tn?1347500442
Can herpes symptoms mimic HIV?
I think I have genital herpes, with my initial outbreak being 2 weeks ago. I had red, non painful bump, one on my upper left buttocks, and two on my labia majora. Also had a paper cut like sore on one of the lips... But nothing hurt? I am extremely tired from it still, and seem to still have light headaches.. The paper cut legion is still open and the other ones are just crusted over. Since I'm still tired and headachy, could it be HIV? Or is my body still tired from the first outbreak and new job/ school, which is heavy stress, and I haven't been sleeping normally. Does this sound like a typical outbreak?
Cancel
8 Answers
8 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028 tn?1419606604
having symptoms on this many body parts would be unusual for herpes as well as their not hurting would also be atypical.  At this point, you need to be seen and start a proper work up to find out what is going on.

when did you last have sex prior to this? was it protected or not?  

do you have a regular partner?

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028 tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
3513457 tn?1347500442
It was unprotected sex, 6 weeks prior. This was the first time I has slept with this individual. I have never had bumps that look like these before, with no hairs sticking out like they would with folliculitis..
Comment
Cancel
3513457 tn?1347500442
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
definitely be seen for a proper exam.

since you had unprotected sex, you can follow up with proper testing at the proper times. chlamydia, gonorrhea, trich and ngu after 1 week post encounter. syphilis after 6 weeks. herpes, hiv and hepatitis after 3 months.

Comment
Cancel
101028 tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
3513457 tn?1347500442
I was cleared for all sti's, but I did the bloodwork for herpes and HIV Tuesday. When should the results be back?
Comment
Cancel
3513457 tn?1347500442
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
testing has to be done at  the times I listed to be accurate.
Comment
Cancel
101028 tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
3513457 tn?1347500442
9 weeks isn't conclusive enough? Even if I'm showing symptoms?
Comment
Cancel
3513457 tn?1347500442
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
you can have a lesion culture for herpes on active symptoms.
Comment
Cancel
101028 tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
3513457 tn?1347500442
Oh I meant HIV! But yes I got that done as well.
Comment
Cancel
3513457 tn?1347500442
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
3513457 tn?1347500442
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar m tn
Blank
Squints9958
1998092 tn?1391246445
Blank
catinbarefeet