Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Can i stop taking acyclovir early (for cold sore)
I started taking acyclovir the same morning that i noticed the first symptoms of a cold sore.
The cold sore is pretty much gone, and the acyclovir really helped. The cold sore was
much less severe and cleared up much faster. Right now i just see a very small
scab where it was (not noticeable). I am taking acyclovir 400 mg pills 3 times a day
for 5 days. I have taken 9 of the pills so far (6 remaining).  The pills are making me
feel funny and making me a little headachy. Can I stop taking them a little early?..or
should i continue the full prescription?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028 tn?1419606604
the best way to treat a cold sore with acyclovir is 800mg 3x/day for 2 days. far easier and does the same good as a full 5 day course of antivirals.

no reason to keep taking the acyclovir if you don't want to. it's already done what it's going to do to speed healing.

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028 tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources