Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Can it be Herpes?
2 days ago I had an encounter with a masseuse in Dubai who recently has her Occupational Health Card.
She gave me a handjob with a lubricating gel, a very brief unprotected oral encounter (less than 1 min) and protected vaginal encounter and condom was intact after use.
What are my risks for any STDs especially HSV, Syphillis (syphilis), HPV?

I've back pain and irritation on penis tip. Is this psychological?

Thanks for replies.
Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
A one time exposure isn't likely to result in being infected, but it's possible. If you've had cold sores in the past then you won't get HSV-1 genitally from oral sex. Condoms protect little against herpes (about 30%), but it's still better than nothing. If you develop lesions or blisters then have them swabbed as soon as possible by your physician. If not, wait three months for herpes blood testing to confirm your status. Even if she was infected, most exposures with people who have herpes don't lead to transmission.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
i never had cold sores before but i think i have to let it go except i find really obvious blisters or sores on my penis then?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
what do you think?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Do i need to be concerned in this occasion or shoul i let it go except i see an unusual sores blistersn on my penis?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Is there someone to answer me please????????
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi,
the tip of my penis looks very irritated but I don't see any clear red spots or pus or something like that but it looks like mini bumps which looks like caused by friction.
Is this a sign of herpes?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Herpes typically presents itself as obvious symptoms within 2-21 days after exposure. Even if you can't recall having cold sores, it's still pretty likely you have HSV-1 orally since most people get them as children and have a couple during childhood then none in adulthood.

If you develop obvious blisters/lesions then go get them swabbed as soon as possible, and if you don't then you really don't have to worry.

Your friction irritation on your glands doesn''t sound like herpes at all.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources