Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Cystoscopy With Genital Herpes
So, i am scheduled for a cystoscopy soon. It's a procedure where they insert a tube in the urethra and move it all the way to the bladder so they can see what's going on there. My question is: Assuming that i have genital herpes, and it being possible for herpes to shed inside the urethra, is there a risk of the virus traveling from the urethra up to the bladder with the instrument to cause infection there? I know it's not an usual question but i'm worried.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028 tn?1419606604
you are already infected with the virus there so you can't make it "worse" by having a cystoscopy. It's not an issue at all.

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Yes, i'm infected with the virus on my penis and perhaps inside the urethra, but i just wondered if it could travel from the urethra all the way to my bladder. I don't think my bladder exactly is already infected with herpes even if my penis and urethra were? So it's kind of a question of auto-inoculation to the bladder and other lower parts of my urinary tract.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
yes, it's already there dear.  it's all the same set of nerves and the virus is already infecting that set of nerves. as I said, this isn't an issue for you.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Okay, thanks!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources