Herpes Community
Delayed seroconversion due to herpes antiviral
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding herpes issues such as: Herpes symptoms and treatments, causes, diagnosis, and herpes in men, tests, telling your spouse or partner.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Delayed seroconversion due to herpes antiviral

Hello Everyone,
Does anyone have any recent data or know of any new studies that attempt to answer the question of whether acyclovir or valacyclovir therapy delay seroconversion?  In past posts, Dr. HHH stated that it is unlikely that antivirals delay seroconversion while a more recent post by Dr. EWH states that more recent data suggests antiviral therapy can delay seroconversion.  Can some shed some light on this?

Below is my timeline of events.
8/21 possible exposure - unprotected sex with woman ( i do not know if she is +/- for HSV 2)
10/1 pain, redness, warm sensation on left side of penis
10/7 6 week post exposure Herpeselect type specific I negative, II negative
10/9 Started valacyclvir 1g x 10 days. Pain subsided within one hour of taking first dose. Switch to acyclovir 250mg twice a day because valacyclovir gave me an upset stomach.
11/24 stopped acyclovir
11/9 negative herpeselect 9 wks post exposure
11/22 negative herpeselect 11 wks post exposure
12/13 negative herpeselect 13 wks post exposure
12/28 negavtive herpeselect 18 wks post exposure
1/6 had pain, redness along left side of penis. I panicked and took 1g valtrex pill. Again pain went away within 1.5 hours
1/11 negative herpeselect 20 wks post exposure

Initially I thought antivirals did not affect seroconversion. Now after reading Dr. EWH response I'm not so sure.  Sorry I can't find the exact post.  Would love to hear any relevant information from readers and docs.
Thanks!


Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1174003_tn?1308164419
You should keep all your future questions in a single post.  It helps us to follow what you have already been told.

I don't believe there has been a for sure 100% answer on this.  Given all your negatives I would say chances are even as far out as you tested would have at least shown something.  Even people with positive tests and are on supressive therapy will still test positive.  

The other side to this is the medicine isn't going to work that fast to cut down the pain.  I would think you are imaging the pain or the pain being fixed.  I would stay off the antivirals and if you get symptoms be seen to have a culture done to answer your question once and for all.
Blank
101028_tn?1348750963
you had 2 months after possible infection before you started any herpes antivirals. You also were only taking them sporadically for the most part and that doesn't seem to be the issue that suppressive therapy from the initial infection is when it comes to delay in seroconversion.

I know I told you in prior posts that you thinking taking herpes antivirals helped with your pain was all in your head because they don't work in 1-2 hours.  

really, it's in your best interest to let the idea that you have herpes go.  If you have continued symptoms, follow up on them as you have them. Don't even suggest herpes to a provider because you've effectively ruled that out at this point.  

Feel free to pay to post to Terri Warren, our herpes expert on medhelp, if you have any further questions about your situation.  

grace
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have almost the same situation as you... My exposure had to be between August and September 15, 2010.  I am on about my 5th test last test January 13, 2011...everything negative.  Strange symptoms...convinced I have GH...very freaked out...will go again tomorrow to get tested again and cultured.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1415046551
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Bigtimeworried55
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
TiminBoston
NY
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Scared4this
New York, NY