Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Gave oral sex two weeks after a herpes outbreak. Danger?
Weeks after an oral herpes HSV-1 outbreak, I continued to feel tingling. After refusing to kiss my partner for several weeks, I finally convinced myself I was experiencing post herpetic neuralgia (or just paranoia) and had a pretty wild night, including a great deal of oral sex, me to him and him to me.  The tingling has not stopped, and I'm very worried: Is there a large chance that I passed it to him? I've been taking a daily 1000 mg pill of valtrex, and regularly use lysine and sunblock for these recent very bright days.

Thanks!
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
897535_tn?1295210035
Has your partner ever been tested to know his own herpes status? Never having symptoms means nothing.

No way of knowing if you transmitted your HSV1 based on that particular encounter - most likely he would experience obvious symptoms (painful lesions) within 2-20 days. Otherwise, he can get an IgG blood test to know his status - now, and if negative again

I have genital HSV1, transmitted by my partner through oral sex (he has oral HSV1). He hadn't had a cold sore in years, but herpes can be transmitted via viral "shedding". So keep that in mind - no symptoms doesn't mean you're in the clear from transmitting your herpes.

Anyway, if your partner already has oral HSV1, it gives him significant protection against getting it genitally (same for you).

Lysine does nothing to prevent shedding nor has it ever been proven to help with outbreaks.
Comment
Cancel
897535_tn?1295210035
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Thanks so much for your response- you're absolutely right- I can give it to him with or without any symptoms whatsoever, so the only way to be safe all the time is to use protection in every scenario, and I know that's not always possible (or preferable).

I would just like to mentally prepare for the worst possible scenario: If he does break out in sores within the next few days/weeks, what would be the best, most sensitive way to support him (other than making sure he understands that this doesn't limit, degrade, or stall him in any way, he can take antiviral therapy, he's still sexy, etc)?

He hasn't been tested for herpes and says (as you predicted) that he has never had any symptoms. So we'll just wait and hope for the best!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028_tn?1419606604
phn doesn't usually occur with herpes simplex, just herpes zoster.  it also typically only occurs during the initial infection, not with recurrences. odds are all this tingling is not related to your hsv1.

at this point, I recommend your partner get tested to know his status. perhaps he has hsv2 and you don't know it - you could be taking precautions to protect yourself from that too. You know you have hsv1, you can't make educated decisions about what precautions to take in this relationship until you know who has what.

should your partner develop symptoms, he should be seen promptly for a lesion culture and typing as well as treatment to shorten the duration and the severity of his initial ob.  

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028_tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Gave oral sex two weeks after a herpes outbreak. Danger?
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
3149845_tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
101028_tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
mil1209
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
feelingundone