Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HSV 1 Penis
So i have had cold sores (HSV1) my whole life in my mouth.  I am a 30/m, and for the past 4 days, i have had a slight paing (burning or tingling) in the tip of my penis.  It goes away when i urinate, and feels better when my penis is not touching anything, like walking around or showering vs when sitting or laying down.

No visable rashes or sores, but i read it may be HSV1 in my urethra.  Would that make sense based on the symptoms i describe.  

Was tested for everything, STD's/UIT, nothing new, just HSV 1 which i already knew.  No Swab test was made, which i am planning to do Monday, just to get some info to help put my mind at ease.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
3149845 tn?1452625053
Hi, hsv1 orally is a compleley new infection if you have it on the genitals. HSV2 is more a genitalia herpes not hsv1. It doesnt travel up to down. To answer this is it possible, yes, probable, no. Most breakouts are on or about the genital area. Let us know your results. I would lean more towards a fungal or yeast that causing this.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
1998092 tn?1391246445
Blank
catinbarefeet
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
Squints9958