Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HSV-1 and 2... possibilities... part two Questions
My questions are these:

If I have both HSV-1 Oral (50 years)  and HSV-2 Oral  (3 Years) ...

Given the fact that generally a seroconversion takes place in the body within about 6 weeks post infection of either type of HSV, then the creation of antibodies in the system by that time should prevent a future HSV-1 or HSV-2 infection anywhere else in the body.

Would having contacted both HSV-1 and HSV-2 orally prevent genital reinfection, as the seropositive conversion and the antibodies it creates in that process should prevent re-infection in ANY part of the body.... ?

Does this make me immune to transferring HSV-1 or HSV-2 to other parts of my body (brain, throat, genital, others)?

Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Yes, having HSV-1 and/or HSV-2 two in one place of the body makes you highly, highly resistant (probably immune) to catching it in another place. This is especially true if the partner you got HSV-1 or HSV-2 from is your current partner because you both have the exact same strain of either virus. If that's the case then you are immune and no precautions need to be taken.

If you have a different partner who also has HSV-1 or HSV-2, but a different strain than you, you are still highly, highly resistant. It's possible since it'd be a different strain, but the chances of that happening are like winning the lottery (extremely, extremely, EXTREMELY, slim). Nothing needs to change your sex life if your partner is positive for both.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi - I hope you can help. What you state about being "probably immune" from the same viral type after a few months verifies a widely- and long-held bit of knowledge about HSV, that I have myself thought to be true for many years. Is there existing research that verifies this? It's become a point of contention lately, and I'd like to find the official study(s) that this view arises from. Thanks so much!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
please start your own post as we ask in our read before posting post on the forum. thanks!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
The immunity of preventing the acquisition of HSV-1 in another location after having an established infection is supported leading STD experts, Dr Handsfield and Dr. Hook. Herpes expert, Terri Warren describes getting HSV-1 in another location after having an established location is extremely unlikely.

Almost all or possibly all acquired genital HSV-1 infections are from people who have no established HSV-1 oral infections. Here are a few links from you from the experts.

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/Afraid-if-i-have-hsv/show/1865117
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Herpes/Oral-Sex-exposure/show/1837909
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/Partners-have-different-HSV1-genital--oral-/show/1129351
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Herpes/Spreading-Cold-Sores-or-HSV1/show/1822568
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Herpes/Genital-HSV-1/show/1843133
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/Risky-encounter/show/1783325
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/Genital-HSV-1/show/245290
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/Possibilities/show/245425
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources