Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HSV1 Genital Question
I have HSV-1 Genitally.  The culture came back positive for HSV1 on my sores so I'm 100% sure.  I will be telling every love interest in my future about this, but my question is; if they have had a cold sore(HSV1) in their past, can I still spread it to them genitally?  Is it 100% impossible for me to give it to them if they have already been exposed to it in their past?

If they have never been exposed to HSV1(no cold sores) What is the risk of spreading it if I'm using a condom and am not showing any symptoms??  

Thank you in advance!
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028 tn?1419606604
if they already  have hsv1, it's not likely they'd contract it genitally from you.   hsv1 genitally doesn't reoccur very often and it doesn't shed much so overall, even if a partner is hsv1 -, the odds of transmitting it genitals to genitals is very low.

since you also have hsv1 facially, that is the bigger issue if a partner is hsv1 -.  it sheds far more orally .  http://www.ashastd.org/std-sti-works/Herpes/oral-herpes.html  has terrific info on hsv1 oral infections for more reading.
Comment
Cancel
101028 tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank