Herpes Community
HSV1 auto-inoculation 5 years after initial symptoms?
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding herpes issues such as: Herpes symptoms and treatments, causes, diagnosis, and herpes in men, tests, telling your spouse or partner.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HSV1 auto-inoculation 5 years after initial symptoms?

So, I was originally infected with oral HSV1 nearly 5 years ago (careless mistake while my girlfriend had a cold sore), and have had minor outbreaks maybe twice a year ever since . Anyways, fast forward to a few days ago when I started experiencing genital herpes-like symptoms. I developed a number of (4-5) small red bumps around the head and shaft of me penis, they are not sore and had no noticeable discharge. Furthermore, upon taking L-Lysine the bumps began to subside a bit (L-Lysine works amazingly on my oral outbreaks). But now, two days later I have developed a new bump that seems to have collected a small amount of fluid. I have not had a recent cold sore outbreak, and have been living away from my girlfriend for over 3 months (so no recent sexual contact with anybody). I wonder if these symptoms could somehow be an auto-inoculation of HSV1 from oral to genital? Has anyone ever heard about an auto-inoculation so long after the initial outbreak
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
101028_tn?1348750963
no, you didn't transmit your oral hsv1 to your genital area.

be seen and get a proper exam today or tomorrow to find out what is going on.

grace
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Unfortunately I currently live outside of the country (In China) so seeing a doctor would be difficult... I move back in about 6 weeks though, so could get it checked out then?

The bumps are still present, but have not really advanced at all (not sure if due to treatment with Lysine, or just ran their natural course). 1-2 new bumps appeared for a total of about 7 small red lesions.  Are there any other conditions that might cause such symptoms?
Blank
101028_tn?1348750963
lysine really doesn't do much at all for herpes. it is helpful in general for healing skin issues so it does sometimes help for non-herpes issues.

could be you've recently contracted hsv2 but odds are this is something non-herpes related. typically it's a fungal infection.
Blank
Have a Herpes question?
100,000+ doctor answers
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
shandy92
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
TiminBoston
Boston
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
3149845_tn?1386354841
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL