Herpes Expert Forum
Handjob
About This Forum:

Welcome to the Herpes forum. This forum is for questions and support pertaining to herpes simplex virus infections (HSV-1 and 2) and herpes zoster (shingles) and the virus that causes it, varicella zoster virus. Questions about genital herpes are welcome both here and on the STD Forum.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Handjob

Hello Terri,

3 nights ago I went to a strip club and had a handjob given to me by a stripper.  Sometimes she would use her secretions from her vagina to jerk me off, I also had touched her vagina but not to the bare skin, it was through her thin panies in which I also masturbated myself a little.  However the next morning while taking a shower I noticed a small brush burn, a little raw on the shaft of my penis.  If her secretion would have gotten into that small brush burn could that give me genital herpes?  Some of the things I read on the internet is frightening.  Do you think this encounter could possibly given me genital herpes and do you think I need testing. And do you think I can continue having sex with my wife.  I am so ashamed....Thanks.
55646_tn?1263664409
First of all, the situation your describe holds an extremely low if not zero risk of acquiring genital herpes.  I"m not exactly sure what you mean by brush burn, but I think you mean something like a friction burn?  Like an area that is somewhat raw from being rubbed too much?  Given the masturbation in the situation you describe, it isn't surprising that you might have some friction burn from the experience.  

I don't believe that you need testing (to rule out herpes from this experience) and I don't believe that you need to abstain from sex with your wife either.  

In this situations, I think regret is a far more useful emotion than guilt.  Regret will likely motivate you to behave in ways that make you more comfortable while guilt just eats you up.  

Terri
10 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you Terri for your quick response.  I have been married for 28 great years and why I did this, I have no idea. Maybe wrong place AT the wrong time with numerous drinks with friends.  Would this be a cause for alarm for any other std's or sti's like HPV?
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
After 30 years in this job, I completely understand that good people with good marriages can find themselves in situations that aren't consistent with how they want to be.  

No risk for HPV

Terri
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Terri,  thank you for your answer.  However there is one thing that I left out about this whole situation because I really didn't think it made a difference.  

This hand job came during a lap dance.  She was bottomless I was fully clothed except for my pants being pulled down to my knees and with only my briefs being exposed.  Any chance still for any herpes or std's  Sorry, this is my last question.  Thanks so much for you help.
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
If your underwear was on and there was no contact between your penis (directly) and her genitals, there is no risk for STDs or herpes.


Terri
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Terri,  Question.  I have had a mild burning sensation in my groin just below my scrotum, actually on the inside of both legs where my legs meet my pelvic for approx. the last 28 days that comes and goes.  What do you think this could be?  I have not experienced any blisters, sores or rash at this time.  Could this be herpes related to a primary outbreak and would a primary outbreak last 28 days?  Also, it seems to be more of an issue while sitting then standing and doesn't bother me through the night.  When I wake up everything is normal so if this were herpes would there be blisters and server pain through the night and day.  I am thinking it could be stress and fear of having herpes.  Your thoughts.  
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
No, this is not consistent with HSV.  

This will be my last response on this thread.  Your experience presents extremely little risk for anything.  If you have skin sensations, you should see a dermatologist to rule out things other than sexually transmitted infections.

Terri
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks Terri.  
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
You're welcome
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
You are in the right place, but if you want to post a question, it is a paid forum.  You can look at other people's questions and my responses, but to ask you own, you pay.

Terri
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
55646_tn?1263664409
Terri Warren, RN, Adult Nurse Pr...Blank
Westover Heights Clinic
Portland, OR
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
23 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank