Herpes Community
Help please
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding herpes issues such as: Herpes symptoms and treatments, causes, diagnosis, and herpes in men, tests, telling your spouse or partner.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Help please

Hello first off I want to say you guys do a great job with this site and trying to help everyone out.

Well here it goes about a year ago I noticed a small rash on the underside of my shaft that was red and raised slightly (just to let you know I have not been sexually active for over a year before the rash came). The rash never turned into blisters or anything like that just was very small and almost looked swollen after I masterbated. The rash is always in the same spot and never seems to leave. Even if it's not swollen it's still always red in that spot and seems to always get worse when I masterbate. I also do get cold sores around my mouth but they always turn into blisters and then scab up with this rash on my penis there is no scabbing or dry skin so I'm confused of what it could be. Sometimes the rash itches slightly but I also think that could be do to my aniexty thinking about it. Could you please help me out.
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
101028 tn?1419606604
have you been seen and had this looked at?

have you ever been tested for herpes?

grace
Blank
Avatar m tn
I did go to the doctors and he said it was not herpes and that it was just irritation but I was never tested the reason that I think it's just irritation is because the rash never truly goes away. Does this sound like herpes to you? And thanks for your response Grace
Blank
Avatar m tn
This doesn't sound like herpes especially since it didn't appear until a year after your last sexual encounter. Herpes is typically multiple painful fluid filled blisters on the genitals. To answer you question, it doesn't sound like herpes. It could be lichen planus if it's been there and hasn't gone away for at least a few months or it could be simply irritation.

Your oral HSV-1 infection protects you from getting genital HSV-1, but you in the future you are still at risk for HSV-2. You can still be tested for HSV-2 to know your status for peace of mind.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
1998092 tn?1391246445
Blank
catinbarefeet
Avatar m tn
Blank
texasguy154
Dallas, TX