Herpes Expert Forum
Herpes, bites or alergic(allergic) reaction?
About This Forum:

Welcome to the Herpes forum. This forum is for questions and support pertaining to herpes simplex virus infections (HSV-1 and 2) and herpes zoster (shingles) and the virus that causes it, varicella zoster virus. Questions about genital herpes are welcome both here and on the STD Forum.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Herpes, bites or alergic(allergic) reaction?

Would value a second opinion, even long distance.  The beginning of Sept.  had what appeared to be two bug bites on buttocks, that joined together and formed many vesicles.  Acyclovir was begun the 2nd day(1600 to 1200 mg per day) for 12 days.  The vesicles never fully developed and over 3 weeks the lesion subsided.  No test was done.  Two days ago a bug bite appeared on the lower abdomen, above pubic area.  It is red and has one blister in the center and is sore.  Perhaps more vesicles will develop.  . No acyclovir this time.  This is all so strange, because the person is very concerned about anything that happens to the body and he has never mentioned any type of lesions in the genitals.  Due to an accident he has not had sexual relations for two years. He is deep into natural remedies, essential oil, cayenne, vitamins,bee pollen, etc. .  He uses medical marijuna. We have had centipedes and spiders in the house, and he is convinced this is a bite .  I'm not so sure. If it were herpes, why would there be another recurrance within  a month of the first, especially after taking the acyclovir.?  Does herpes ever produce lesions on the abdomen?  I have only heard of it on the genitals. Should he take acyclovir again so soon?.  He stopped it last Monday.
What is your opinion?.  Is there a possibility it could be anything else.  He's not been sick, no chills, pains or swollen glands.  It is only the "bump" that is sore. Thank you for your opinion.
55646_tn?1263664409
Herpes can produce lesions on the abdomen, yes.  
This is a bit of an odd post, not sure who is writing for whom?  
Does this person know they have genital herpes?  
I'm a bit confused.

Terri
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Sorry to be so confusing.  Our son has NEVER had an experience of genital herpes, and is not convinced that he has it now. Being a hyponcondriac he would have noticed any past lesions, especially had they been on the genitals.. He would be devastated, coupled with his other health issues.  Please refer to my questions as above:,

If it were herpes why would a second episode begin within a month of the last one, after having completed 12 days of acyclovir; isn't in unusual, if it were a first episode, not to have it on the genitals? Can acyclovir be started again, a few weeks after the last dosage. Could there be any other explanation?

Thank you for your responses regarding the questions.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Teri,On Oct. 3rd  I addressed the confusion and question in your response of Oct. 2nd, , but am still awaiting the answers to my questions. Thank you for your folow up response.
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
OK, I understand more now given your description.  
The lesions on the buttocks could be herpes, especially given your description.  The lesion on the abdomen sounds less suspicious.  The acyclovir that was taken for the buttocks symptoms would not prevent new lesions from forming in the same month.  

Who prescribed the acyclovir?  Did they do any testing at all before prescribing the medicine?  Did they say it looked like herpes to them?

And yes, acyclovir can be taken again, but it seems to me this is all just guessing.  A herpes antibody test should be done to get a more accurate answer about what they heck is going on here.

Terri
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
55646_tn?1263664409
Terri Warren, RN, Adult Nurse Pr...Blank
Westover Heights Clinic
Portland, OR
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank