Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Herpes risk
Hello,
I received a lap dance during which the stipper french kissed me. What is the risk of STD's with this encounter especially herpes?
I have a 2 month old baby at home, should I stay away from the baby for now?
Is any testing required?
I appreciate your help.
RR
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
If you're worried about it I would think the only way it can be spread is by your mucousal membranes. I'm not a professional but feel for the baby not getting attention. So i wanted to post and tell you you probably would not be able to spread anything unless you directley touched your lips to an area on the baby that it can be transmitted. I do know there is a slight chance of it being passed through the babys skin since it is so thin. although at 2 mos. this may not b the case. so i just wouldnt kiss him and use good hand hygene...dont touch ur lips with your fingers
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Thank You for your comment. Very helpful. Any comments on the risks of other std's and the possibility of herpes.
appreciate your help.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
if the girl had nothing that looked like a cold sore then you are probably just over reacting is really all i can think of. i know from reading up on this stuff that u should get symptoms somewhere around 1day after to like a month. but not positive, i gave hsv2 to my baby during delivery and never knew i had it till he got sick. i know in babys u have to watch for sleepyness, trouble arousing, less eating, confusion(like not looking at u when u talk to them), and uncontrollable crying are somethings. my son also turned blue is what gave me the que something was wrong.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028_tn?1419606604
kissing is not a risk for std's. cold, flu germs and oral herpes yes but not std's.

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028_tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
thank you both for your comments.
Grace do you know of by when oral herpes symptoms could manifest if it does. I know it can be asymptomatic but if it does manifest what is the most likely time period.
I was tested negative for hsv1 and 2 antibody in the past.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028_tn?1419606604
2-20 days after infection you'd have cold sores if you were going to get them.
Comment
Cancel
101028_tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Herpes risk
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
101028_tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
mil1209
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
feelingundone