Herpes Community
Herpes simplex turn in to genital herpes?
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding herpes issues such as: Herpes symptoms and treatments, causes, diagnosis, and herpes in men, tests, telling your spouse or partner.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Herpes simplex turn in to genital herpes?

If a man had a cold sore present on his lip and performed oral sex on his wife, could the wife contract herpes? If so, could she get herpes simplex(cold sore type) or due to the location of the contact, could she get genital herpes? I hope I'm making sense here? So is there any chance that a woman could have an outbreak of genital herpes because her husband performed oral sex on her while having a cold sore present during the act?
Related Discussions
101028_tn?1348750963
cold sores are typically hsv1 genitally. Yes indeed you can transmit hsv1 to the genital area through oral sex, even when obvious cold sores aren't present.

grace
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
5 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top STDs Answerers
1998092_tn?1391246445
Blank
catinbarefeet
6939574_tn?1390931449
Blank
Raddly
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
shandy92
United Kingdom
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
3149845_tn?1386354841
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL