Herpes Community
Herpetic whitlow - sign of HSV2?
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding herpes issues such as: Herpes symptoms and treatments, causes, diagnosis, and herpes in men, tests, telling your spouse or partner.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Herpetic whitlow - sign of HSV2?

Hi
A couple of days ago my wife developed sores on the base of one finger - this happened about 8-10hours after we had had unprotected sex. She thought they were like cold sores - something she's suffered from for a long time. However, on googling it looked to me more likely it was a new infection of HSV2 which she may have caught from my genitals. I had an affair a few years ago which we dealt with a have moved on positively from - I tested for other STDs after but not herpes as had no symptoms. I don't have any obvious herpes symptoms now - have had on and off thrush symptoms which improve with treatment but tends to recur - a longstanding problem. I'm sick with worry I may have been harbouring the virus asymptomatically and it only now has become active just when we were having sex. Is there any hope I could be wrong?
Ken
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
3149845 tn?1452625053
Hi Ken, A new infection of herpes sores appearing in that short of time also whitlow is from hsv1 almost all of the time. It would be very rare that she has hsv2 whitlow. You need to test your herpes status as well as she just to confirm any issues. She can have the finger sores swabbed but should be within 48 hours after appearing. Again, if these developed 8-10 hours after it would not be herpes related at all.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks - I'm getting myself tested just to be sure as you suggest. Her sores have already begun to dry up so not sure whether a swab would be possible - perhaps that suggests it wasn't whitlow anyway? It was right next to a ring on her finger and I seem to recall she has had an allergic reaction before...
Blank
3149845 tn?1452625053
Yes i would not at all be concerned this is whitlow at all and ive had the same ring finger rash as sores DONOT show up in 8-10 hours from a recent exposue. Absolutly not.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
1998092 tn?1391246445
Blank
catinbarefeet
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar m tn
Blank
Squints9958