Herpes Community
Is it Genital HSV1
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding herpes issues such as: Herpes symptoms and treatments, causes, diagnosis, and herpes in men, tests, telling your spouse or partner.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is it Genital HSV1

I had an encounter in July 2012. After that I became positive for HSV1. I had a cold sore below the lower lip in Feb 2012. Should I assume I dont have HSV1 on the penis? I ahve constant burning and tingling for more than a year.
9 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
3149845_tn?1386354841
Hi, constant tingling and burning for over a year is not a symptom of herpes but could be another std. i suggest you talk to your doctor about this to have it cleared up,
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks!
HSV2 is negative HSV1 positive.
as diagnosed as HSV1 positive ot sure its genital. Encounter was unprotected oral in the begining followed by protected vaginal sex with a CSW. She was telling her mouth was burning and using mouthwash. It could be cold sore in her mouth. This incident  was in July 12 and in February 13 I had cold sore below the lower lip. There is a rash on the foreskin slightly pink colour which is not disappearing and this rash is casusing constant burning and tingling. There may be few hours or a day without symptoms.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Few things here need a bit of clarification.

Did you indicate that you turned HSV1 positive after the encounter? This means you had a negative HSV1 test previously? Or was this a first test you had due to concerns of the encounter with the CSW?

What part of your mouth came into contact with the CSW if at all? You would most likely become infected in just one of the oral or genital locations. If you are infected in one location, then cold sores are limited to that location alone.

When did the tingling start relative to the encounter with the CSW?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Test was done only after encounter with CSW. Earlier no test was done.
No part of my mouth was in contact with CSW.
Tingling started after 2-3 days from the encounter which is existing till now
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I see what you are asking and suggesting now.

Most likely this is a oral HSV1 infection from when you were an infant. If you had no contact with your mouth and the CSW, then there is no way she was the source of oral HSV1 that gives you cold sores more recently.

This, as I think you inferred at the outset, does mean that it is highly unlikely to have HSV1 genitally. The HSV2 testing is very accurate so comes close to ruling out that as a cause too. A constant tingle is suggestive of plenty of other things than herpes. All sorts of bladder, prostate and kidney issues due to infection or other causes can give you tingly penis.

Were you tested for chlamydia, syphilis, gonnorhea (Gonorrhea) and trich?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I had  my Bladder ultrasound. Post void residue was 126 ml. But this was with 200% bladder capacity ie full bladder was 1200ml. Many doctors told since the bladder was overloaded it lost its capacity to empty during the test and usually the test is done at 500ml capacity. Uroflowmetry was also done and max is 24ml/sec. Now I am taking Harnal D and Toviaz. These are for over reactive bladder and easing muscles of bladder. I have to take these for 4 weeks. Now I am also worried about the Post void residue which should be in the range of 30ml. Did the herpes virus affect the bladder nerves to make it underactive.
But the rash pink colour on inner foreskin is not disappearing fr. If this goes I iam sure the burning sensation and tingling will disappear.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The tests for chlamydia trachomatis, syphilis, Nesisseria gonnorhea (Gonorrhea) and ureaplasma urealyicium, mycoplasma genitalium, HIV were negative. I am worried if this prostate issue. The CSW also licked my anus which I imagine the prostate could have been infected. PSA was tested and its normal.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The chance of this being a bladder, prostate or issue other than herpes is very high. Herpes would not be a first choice at all to explain your symptoms and bladder issue. I'd keep going with your medical providers to identify the cause.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for your concern. This sounds more frightening. The constant tingling with occassional burning & rash on foreskin could be due to prostate, bladder problems?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1386354841
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
shandy92
United Kingdom
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
6939574_tn?1390931449
Blank
Raddly