Herpes Expert Forum
Is it too early to be sure of negitive result?
About This Forum:

Welcome to the Herpes forum. This forum is for questions and support pertaining to herpes simplex virus infections (HSV-1 and 2) and herpes zoster (shingles) and the virus that causes it, varicella zoster virus. Questions about genital herpes are welcome both here and on the STD Forum.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Is it too early to be sure of negitive result?

Hi
I performed oral sex on a girl and approximatly 2 weeks later started to notice sores on my tongue, not blisters or ulsers more like swolen patches of redish papillae with white border, these appear to move around my tongue, it is not really painfull more anoying like I have burned my tongue.  This has been going on more or less non stop for 8 weeks, at 5 weeks I went to GUM clinic, they gave me aciclovir which I took and felt worse, I have also had diarrhea for 4 days and devolped a body ache in chest, armpits, back of arms which is still with me 4 weeks later.  The GUM clinic results were all negitive, inc herpes swab.  Diarrhea may have been something like norovirus as my wife and kids also had vomiting and diarrhea at similar time.
At 9 weeks I was retested including herpes blood test, doctor said my tongue sores don't look like herpes, results are HSV I IgG 0.723, HSV II IgG 0.365 < 1.0 Negative.
My wife knows what going on, we want to start getting our life back, is it to early to be sure I am negative and why my tonge is still sore and I can't shift anoying body ache?
I can't kiss wife or kids what a fool!
Tags: too early
Related Discussions
55646_tn?1263664409
I think I would feel comfortable with your negative test results at this point.  If you had acquired HSV 2 orally from giving this person oral sex, I would have expected different symptoms, more noticeable ones, and more on the outside of the mouth.  Also, if you had herpes on the tongue, it would not come and stay full time, it would come, peak and leave by now.  The person who has neither HSV 1 nor HSV 2 becomes positive on the blood test slightly sooner than the person who has HSV 1 and acquires HSV 2, so it seems to me that if you had become infected at this encounter, you would be positive by now.  No test is perfect, but at some point, you have to decide to go with the likelihood of infection and I think that time is now.  

You can look up the term geographic tongue and see if that looks anything like what you are experiencing.  It sounds similar to me.  

Terri
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Terri

It does look a bit like geographic tongue and I am trying to relax and was almost there however my tongue has cleared up for about a week twice and then developed these sore patches on the tip.  They start off small a few mm in dia then expand to approx 10mm, there are about 3 no. at the moment, they have white borders in the morning which seem to wipe off, they start with tingling, then burning sensation and are tender to touch.  They heal in about 4/5 days, I also seem to get muscle ache under arm when they show up, I also have a very minor sore throat and white patch on edge of top lip but which I did not mention before because although it appeared around the time of the encounter but has not changed for 10 weeks.
I want to believe I am OK, but I am still to worried to kiss my wife, she is now fed up with me being a hypochondriac, I also read that HSVII does not usually reoccur orally and does not tend to occur on tongue only or reoccur on the tongue?
I live in an extremely conservative Middle East country so I can’t get any advice from doctors here, I am considering a retest when I go home at Christmas (Great way to spend Christmas!) can you give me any other advice or reassurance in the mean time?
I am I just losing my mind?
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
I'm so sorry, I don't have any ideas for you, but if something wipes off, it probably isn't herpes.  Are you able to go in and see a dentist?  They could certainly help you sort this out.  If you don't feel comfortable revealing your experience that brought up this concern, just show up and say you have these symptoms and they worry you.  Terri
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
55646_tn?1263664409
Terri Warren, RN, Adult Nurse Pr...Blank
Westover Heights Clinic
Portland, OR
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank