Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Labial Herpes To Ocular Herpes
Hello. I got my HSV1 outbreak last Thursday, I have been using abreva, I never have a weeping period, It was all Dried up and annoyed me so I was peeling it off, I had a little blood on my hands that I just rubbed off, A few minutes later my professor made me laugh so hard that I started tearing, I rubbed away the tears with the same hand but I tried using a different part of my hand, it was between the finger and the thumb, both of which I used to pick at the herpes, do I have a risk of contracting Ocular herpes, My eye isn't red or anything yet this happened about an hour ago, I'm so worried
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028_tn?1419606604
typically in adults, occular herpes occurs when the virus migrates up the nerve ganglia on its own, not from anything you would do.  honestly I wouldn't worry about this.

abreeva is over priced and barely got fda approval to say that it speeds healing of herpes lesions. in studies, it only healed them less than a day faster than using a placebo.  have you ever tried using acyclovir orally when you first feel like a cold sore might be starting? You can get 30 200mg tablets for $4 with a prescription from walmart.

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028_tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
I have never tried going to the Dr for hsv1 because I figured since its a virus its untreatable, ill def try that next time, this was my first time trying abreva also...

Also .so you're saying I'm good? Becauae I'm real worried
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Yeah, you have nothing to worry about. The antibodies you have developed from your oral HSV-1 infection protect you from acquiring or spreading the virus elsewhere with the exception of the primary outbreak, and even during that time it is extremely rare.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028_tn?1419606604
ask your doctor for a prescription for acyclovir to keep on hand. It works best if you start it at the very first sign of a cold sore about to start. If you wait until you have an obvious cold sore to call for a prescription and start them, you've already wasted valuable time.

best of luck!
Comment
Cancel
101028_tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Labial Herpes To Ocular Herpes
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
101028_tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Rosco21