Herpes Expert Forum
Need some advice/ reassurance
About This Forum:

Welcome to the Herpes forum. This forum is for questions and support pertaining to herpes simplex virus infections (HSV-1 and 2) and herpes zoster (shingles) and the virus that causes it, varicella zoster virus. Questions about genital herpes are welcome both here and on the STD Forum.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Need some advice/ reassurance

Hello

Here's my situation:

Almost 6 weeks ago (39 days) I had an encounter with a girl who I know but not well.  We had unprotected oral sex and I touched her genitals.  I have no reason to believe she has herpes (or any other std), but she was very forward with me and I had a weird feeling about the whole thing.  Either way, she told me she's had 4-5 sexual partners (I don't know how many oral) and I have no reason to doubt that that's true.  4 of her partners were during a long-term relationship.  Also, she said there's "No way!" she has any STD.

I, myself, have never had sex.  The only symptom now is that I've had a pain in my anus for about the last 4 days.  It was the worse at the beginning and had gotten a lot better but today is kind of bothering me again.  I've also had digestive problems, including lots of gas/ bloating, that could be related.

I had a blood test done a day and 1/2 short of 5 weeks and, although I didn't see any numbers or anything, it did come back "normal" according the people at the lab.

Here, I guess, are the questions I'd like to ask:
1) What are the realistic chances I caught herpes from this incident?  I know they're "low" but this wasn't a quick encounter like a lot of posts. It lasted probably 20+ minutes.  Also I have a couple warts on one finger that was in contact with her genitals, I didn't know if that could increase my chances.  I also could have touched my genitals seconds after touching hers and didn't wash my hands/ genitals after the incident.

2) How accurate would my negative blood test be at just under 5 weeks?  It was through labcorp and at a local hospital clinic, and I believe it was the recommended kind.  I know it was type specific and was a "normal" for hsv 2".

3) Should I get tested again?  If so, how long should I wait?  and should I see a doctor about this pain in my anus?  It's been red-ish, but definitely no visible blisters.  Could herpes cause something like this 5 weeks after exposure?

Thanks you!!!
Tags: Advice
Related Discussions
55646_tn?1263664409
I think your encounter was a very low risk situation for acquiring HSV 2.  You don't say who gave oral sex to whom, but I'm going to assume that she gave oral sex to you?   The risk there, if anything, is acquiring HSV 1 genitally, but even that is not likely, just possible.  Have you ever in your life had a cold sore on your lip?  If yes, then you would be very unlikely to get this genitally.  The wart on your hand is not a risk nor is the touching of your genitals after touching hers.  The blood test is pretty accurate at 5 weeks (probably close to 70%).  I really wouldn't advise you to get retested under these circumstances.  
The anal pain doesn't sound anything like herpes to me, I think you can take herpes off the list of things that might be causing that.  If the pain continues, you might want to see your health care provider, but not to rule out herpes, I don't think.
I know you are concerned, and you are doing a good job of taking care of your health by testing, but realistically, the risk here is not HSV 2 but if anything, HSV 1, if she was the giver of oral sex to her only.  Maybe you can clarify that part for me?
Terri
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hey

Thank you for the quick response!

and I'd be more than happy to clarify.  I was on the receiving side of the oral sex, and as far as I know she didn't have any cold sores or anything (nothing visible).  

and I really can't remember having a cold sore.  I think I have, but I was never really sure if it was a cold sore or acne.

If you couldn't tell from my post, I've had a lot of anxiety and a lot of "symptoms" that turned out to be in my head.  I hope this latest one is one of those.  Is it even possible to have a complication due to herpes in my anus? without overt blisters?  Especially after 5 weeks?

I would have definitely picked up on any real symptoms I had in the first couple weeks so I'm confident I didn't have an outbreak of HSV 1 during the first 2-12 days and I know that it rarely causes repeat problems

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Also, I just thought of one more question.

What would the chances be that I got herpes if there were incidental genital-genital contact during this experience.  I mean, I had been drinking (and it was 6 weeks ago) so I don't remember every detail, and there was definitely no extended contact, but we were both naked so it's possible that there was some slight contact at one point.

Sorry for being paranoid!  I really appreciate your service.
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
It is possible to transmit herpes by genital to genital rubbing, but if there was THAT much rubbing, I'm thinking you would remember it more clearly.  You are worrying quite a lot, I can sense that.  But I really think your risk is very low, particularly if you only received oral sex and have had a cold sore in your past.  

Terri
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hey

The last question was more of a hypothetical, because I'm pretty sure that there was no contact at all, and if there was it was very minimal.

I'm still experiencing pain in my anus, however, and I had a follow-up appointment with my doctor today.  I asked her about it and, without looking or anything, told me it was most likely hemorrhoids and gave me some cream.  

1) Does this sound more logical to you than a herpes complication without blisters and 5 weeks in?  I've never had issues with this before.

Also, I read on one of the other Expert forums that the chance of acquiring herpes from any single encounter is something like 1/1000 even if the person is infected.  Likewise, I went the initial period with no symptoms and tested negative at 5 weeks.  

2)  I'm a numbers guy and "very low" even worries me, but all these things make me think that I'm okay.  I think I can let it go.  Is the 1/1000 an accurate measure? and, just for peace of mind, when could I get one more test to clear my head?

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry to be bothersome but I have another question that just came up.

3) I just went to use the restroom and had a small amount of clear, sticky liquid on the end of my penis.  I've never had anything like this before to my knowledge.  I was at a party tonight though and spent a lot of time dancing and was aroused for part of this.  I also masturbated probably 5-7 hours ago. Could this be some kind of "pre-cum".  I've never noticed anything like it before, but it was clear and odorless and slightly sticky.  Please help, this has me worried.
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
I don't think anyone can tell you what's going on with anus without an exam, but statistically, hemorrhoids is more likely than anal herpes given your exposures!~  I'm guessing if Dr. Handsfield or Dr. Hook said 1/1000, then that's probably correct.  You can test 4 months after the contact.  If you've never had discharge from the penis before, even surrounding arousal and masturbation events, then I would say that if it continues, you should see your provider again.

This is my last response on this thread, hope things go well for you.
Terri
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
55646_tn?1263664409
Terri Warren, RN, Adult Nurse Pr...Blank
Westover Heights Clinic
Portland, OR
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
15 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank