Herpes Community
No outbreaks for 10 years
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding herpes issues such as: Herpes symptoms and treatments, causes, diagnosis, and herpes in men, tests, telling your spouse or partner.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

No outbreaks for 10 years

I am dating a woman that has a history of genital herpes that has had no outbreaks or symptoms for 10 years.  Prior to that, she had an initial outbreak with 2 or 3 further episodes.  She does not take any medication for prevention either.

Based on this, what would be the recommendations for sexual activity for both?
How likely is it for the male to become infected?
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
652407_tn?1300740799
If you are worried about becoming infected then just wear a condom.
Although she doesn't have any outbreaks that she has noticed she may still shed the virus therefore you still have a risk of getting it.
Blank
101028_tn?1419606604
first off she needs tested to know if she has hsv1 or hsv2. Odds are she didn't have proper typing of her infection when she was infected.

You too need to get a type specific herpes igg blood test to know your own status. you can't make educated decisions until you know who has what.

your partner not having had obvious lesions in the last 10 years is meaningless actually, she still sheds the virus periodically which is why knowing who has what and talking about what precautions to take is important.   Your overall risk is low in general of contracting her genital herpes infection but make sure you are making educated decisions.

keep asking questions!

grace
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Well, you can have herpes outside of the vagina also. So what looks like an ingrown hair might be herpes and you can be infected from pelvis to pelvis touching even though you are wearing a condom.

Best thing is to get her tested and get yourself tested.

Remember that about 10% of the population has herpes - go to the mall count to 1-9 and then say there's one, then repeat until you're more comfortable with dealing with the idea.

If you decide to continue on with her then contact your dr. tell him/her your herpes status and your girl friends. IF you notice any symptons see your dr right away. Used to be believed that a high dosage of acyclofer (sp) during the initial outbreak would put herpes into long term remission. Not sure about current medical practices but you should become informed and keep your doctor informed.

*** This is not to be construed as medical advice and for such you should see a licensed physician.

Blank
101028_tn?1419606604
no, high dose acyclovir during your primary ob doesn't put the virus into long term remission. it makes no difference at all in the long term outcome.

25% of adults in the US have hsv2 on average.  for females it's 1 out of 4 and males it's 1 out of 6 in the under 50 age group.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Rosco21
3149845_tn?1415046551
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
101028_tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Scared4this
New York, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
ssstttuuupppiiiddd