Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Potential Partner tested Positive for Type 2
Hi Doc, So I am a 40 yr old male coming out of a two decade plus mutually monoganous relationship and I am looking to be with someone for the first time since that and we both got tested recently. She learned for the first time she is Herpes Type 2 positive, Never had an out break she says and I am very inclined to trust based on her reaction and fact she pushed for mutual testing.  Read a lot on CDC website and understnad can be passed even when non symtomatic at the time.

Planning to be with her initmately now on hold mutually until we both sort things out but I also do wnat to treat her like a leaper as she could be a long term partner for me, than I would be willing to take the risk.  Understnad abstence is only full proof prevention and using a condom is must.  Short of having protective intercourse wiith her now until we both get our heads around this what else should I avoid ? ...

I imagine based on what I read that I should be good / very very low risk if
Can I still touch her everywhere? (no cuts on my hands)
Kissing of mouth?
Having her touch / kiss me anywhere on my body?

Really don't want to walk away to avoid getting it but also really don't wan tto get Type 2... thanks


Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1907326 tn?1323898389
There is no risk from kissing or touching. Unless she has a cold sore on her face, then kissing isnt advised until the sore is healed. She could consider taking suppression therapy and that reduces the risk of transmitting it to you to 1% per year.  Otherwise, with condoms only its about 4%.  Honestly taking extreme measures seems uneccessary. Do you love her? If yes, then that should be all that matters.  HSV2 is very common. Im assuming you were tested for both types?? What blood test was she given? IgM? IgG?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1907326 tn?1323898389
oh btw this is a open/volunteer type forum, we are not doctors. apparently you have to pay to post questions there.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
I will gladly take a look at her test results if she hasn't posted them here already for a 2nd opinion. There are false positive issues so making sure she was tested properly and doesn't need additional confirmatory testing is never a bad idea.

As steph already pointed out - over all the risk of transmission is very low from female to male even with minimal precautions. To give you something to compare it to, the risk of pregnancy from real use of the pill is 8% - so she's far more likely to get pregnant than for you to contract hsv2 from her.  

keep asking questions!

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources