Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Skin-to-skin fear
Hi.  Made a stupid mistake several weeks back.  Went to one of those "massage parlor" places and received essentially a nude lapdance.  Pretty much her butt rubbing against my penis (circumsized, but wasn't wearing a condom).  No entry or penetration and probably for about a minute.  No contact with her vagina either, so I don't think I directly contacted any mucous membranes.  She had no signs of an outbreak at all (I watched very closely while she danced for a bit first).  I also wiped the area down well right after the lapdance (cleaning wipe things they had at the parlor).  Well, 14 days later I got a painless redspot on the side of my penis (not raised, no vesicles, but the first day noticed a very slight break in the skin in the middle of the spot).  During this same time I have been doing some mountain biking (twice a week for only about 3 hours a time, modestly rough terrain).  And, admittingly, out of fear from the experience, was daily washing my genital area more frequently with soap... Again, no pain at all on the red spot, which went away after 4-5 days.  I have also had though migrating burning feelings (not tingling, just a hot, burn feel).  Mostly in the area between the legs where I sit on the bike (where I can feel pressure when riding, a bad seat I guess), but also at the base of my penis right above the right testicle (comes and goes in both areas).  No rashes or sores though.  It's now 28 days later, the redspot gone since about day18-19, but the migrating burning feeling in the groin and near the testicle continue.

I know I probably need to test because skin-to-skin contact is definitely a way to catch HSV-2.  What do you think about the level of risk of contracting HSV-2 from a brief "naked" lapdance (butt only) with no sign of a current outbreak on her?  Does this sound like herpes, something else (high risk for HPV too??), or possibly from my biking instead?  Any insight would help, thanks!
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Oh, just to clarify, the redspot was about the size of a dime (not a perfect circle though).  Thanks!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
207091 tn?1337713093
I would be very surprised if you got anything from this, but any time you have a sore or symptoms, you should be seen by your doctor.

Aj
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
101028 tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
1998092 tn?1391246445
Blank
catinbarefeet