Herpes Expert Forum
Stripper's club
About This Forum:

Welcome to the Herpes forum. This forum is for questions and support pertaining to herpes simplex virus infections (HSV-1 and 2) and herpes zoster (shingles) and the virus that causes it, varicella zoster virus. Questions about genital herpes are welcome both here and on the STD Forum.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Stripper's club

I had been to stripper clubs . She gave me a hand job  for which she used her saliva for handjob.
After sometime she touched her vagina and immediately gave me hand job again (This time
it was without saliva )

Could you please let me know if i'am exposed to genital herpes HSV-1 or HSV-2  in this manner .
Is their a potential risk as most strippers will have STD's .

I never had HSV-1 and HSV-2 as i had tested before this happenend .
Related Discussions
55646_tn?1263664409
I think your risk in this situation is incredibly low.  If you were my patient, I would tell you that there is really very little chance that you could have been infected with anything in this situation.  There was not enough contact for that to occur.  No one can tell you with 100% certainty that you can't catch herpes in this situation, neither can anyone tell you with 100% certainty that you will not be struck by lightening or be hit by a bus tomorrow, but given the situation, the odds of both are similar to getting HSV in this situation.  Be careful what you read on the internet.  Sometime, people take off with thoughts that just don't make lots of sense.  When you are assessing your situation, I want you to think about what is likely and what is unlikely and what is just so unlikely that you don't need to worry about it.  My thought is that perhaps you have a regular partner?  Perhaps this encounter really doesn't fit with behavior that you would feel most comfortable doing?  Could this be contributing to your worry?  I don't know, of course, what your situation is, but sometimes, this creates more worry and more willingness to believe in risks that are really so low.  

Can you tell me more about your situation?

Terri
10 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for the comments .
My situation is I'am engaged and she has said that if i get herpes she would break this marriage .

The thing that worries me most is after this club encounter i.e 3-4 days after that i noticed that there is a open wound . But i 1-2 days earlier i had shaved . I'am not sure was this wound because of shaving machine i used or an ulcer might have developed and it could have broken when i had masturbated after 3-4 days after that encounter .

And after a month i noticed that there is an wound almost at the same place but i had checked that skin a day earlier and nothing was there and after two days i see there is a wound . I was  not sure why this happened because of abrasion or some other infection or herpes  ,  Should it not require time to develop ulcer and then after some time break open . Can this happen that fast ?


This lead me to think i might have herpes  .

I got the results after 4 weeks exposure both negative and also Igm negative  but i see that Igm is not considered reliable and also the time frame is too short .

Do you think i should wait for 2 more months to be conclusive  or a test at 8 months would be conclusive ?
I normally freak out for every small thing .I just want to forget this incident and move along .

Thanks
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
If you have a break in the genital skin (a wound, as you describe it), you should have someone look at that.  But I stand by my original comments that transmission of herpes in this situation is next to impossible.  I hope you will try your hardest to believe this.  

Has your fiance been tested to see if she might already have HSV 1 or HSV 2?  

Terri
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
The wound happened almost 4 days after the encounter  . Now it;s almost 6 weeks after that encounter .  
I did'nt realise then it could be herpes .  The wound is on the skin connecting the shaft and head of penis . Can any  herpes lesion occur at this place . ( The wound was not on the shaft nor the foreskin )

If it were to herpes outbreak will the test after 4 weeks be negative or in anycase with or without outbreaks it takes 3 months for the antibodies to be developed .
How reliable is the test after 2 months ?

Yes she has already been tested and she is negative for both  .

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
The other thing that i could remember the near by areas of the skin was not red . Usually it has been mentioned that it would be red .The wound was almost a circle and clearly visible  .
This wound is the one which is making me think a lot or else i would have never freaked out .
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I would like to ask one last question along with the above questions she used a towel to clean up once i ejaculated . Can herpes be transferred this way ??


Thanks
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
I think it is highly unlikely that anyone would catch herpes from a towel, and I still don't think your symptoms sound like herpes.  May I ask why you have not had someone look at this "wound"?

Terri
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I thought it could be because of shaving .  Was not aware that any wound can occur as early as 4 days because of any STD .What i can remember now is it looked like as if some skin was removed . Don't know how herpes lesions look .
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
YOu really need to see a health care provider to help you sort out these issues.  I've done as much as I can for you online in this capacity.  Best of luck to you.

Terri
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, Quick Symptoms was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
55646_tn?1263664409
Terri Warren, RN, Adult Nurse Pr...Blank
Westover Heights Clinic
Portland, OR
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank