Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Whitlow and cold sore
I have been getting herpes cold sores for years on my lips(a few outbreaks a year) and the last few times I had what I beleive to be w whitlow on the side on my middle finger(next to the finger nail).  Is it common to all of a sudden get whitlows when oral outbreaks occur?  Thanks
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028 tn?1419606604
it would be unusual to contract whitlow years into having a well established herpes infection but it does sometimes happen. It would be even more unusual to get a whitlow recurrence every time you have a cold sore recurrence.   best thing to do is be seen next time you have the finger symptoms within 48 hours of their appearance ( you can't take any antivirals to speed cold sore healing either ) for a lesion culture and typing.  

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources