Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
can I catch genital herpes from my fever blister
I performed oral sex and remembered the next day I had a small fever blister on my upper lip. It was pretty dried up. I take Valtrex for fever blisters and had taken it earlier that week /fever blister was asymptomatic. I also later that same night had intercourse. Can I get genital herpes from this? It has been 9 days.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
492652 tn?1252949008
You should avoid oral sex when you have active cold sores.  You could transmit HSV-1 genitally to your partner, even though taking the Valtrex probably reduces this somewhat.  I highly doubt you could acquire genital HSV-1 from this exposure.  Since you have HSV-1 orally, you are pretty much immune to getting it genitally and it is unlikely in the manner you describe anyway.  Hope this helps.
Best,
Em
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for the input.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank