Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
can herpes change symptoms?
hello. if one gets the classic case of genital herpes (painful blisters, prodrome) can all of a sudden a herpes outbreak be characterized as a single painless  almost invisible rash? or is this something else?
Cancel
11 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
btw it is one small reddish sore near tip of penis. You can barely see it but we were wondering what it is.It is a bit flat and painless.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
and it hasnt been changing shape
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
will recurrences of genital herpes appear to be much different from the initial ob? yes they will is that is what you are asking.

if you aren't sure if what is going on is herpes related or not, see your provider monday for a proper exam.

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
hi grace. thanks for response. well every outbreak i had was classic symptoms. over the past 10 years my herpes outbreaks have been classic (painful sores). my last herpes outbreak has been in februrary (still painfull blister/sores). but in april I had one small reddish painless sore almos invisible. could this be herpes?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
and this painless sore hasn't changed shape or anything.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
if you've had something there since april and it hasn't gone away, it's not herpes related.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
it has gone away. i was just wonder now could it have been herpes. when i got it it stayed painless and didnt change shape for many days.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
well as you know, typically  herpes lesions are painful to the touch and/or itchy.  no way at this point to know if indeed this was a recurrence or not but sounds like it wasn't. should it reoccur, be seen again promptly for an exam.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
i did go to an std doctor at a public health clinic and she did a visual examination and said it could be a hpv sore and prescribed aldara, but she also said it could have been crystal in the skin or something.

i know when i get herpes (i have prodrome and everything), so I was just wondering if there was chance it could have been a herpes outbreak.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
HI Grace:
Also one last thing. have had herpes for 10 years now, where i get the classic symtpoms from time to time. My last outbreak was in February, and the painless sore came in april. Would that be too soon for a recurrent herpes outbreak, esepcially if its an atypical symptom and i have had classical symptoms all my life?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
you can have recurrences that quickly - in fact they can occur in as little as 2 weeks or less after a recurrence even :(

your symptoms in april didn't really sound like herpes nor did they sound like they were hpv related. since they are gone, no way to know at this point.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank