Herpes Expert Forum
concerned
About This Forum:

Welcome to the Herpes forum. This forum is for questions and support pertaining to herpes simplex virus infections (HSV-1 and 2) and herpes zoster (shingles) and the virus that causes it, varicella zoster virus. Questions about genital herpes are welcome both here and on the STD Forum.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

concerned

I visited a escort last night and we indulged in protected vaginal and protected oral sex. However, she did contact her tongue to my lower genitals area for about 5 minutes (licked), licked my chest for about 5 minutes and we also kissed WITHOUT tongue-to-tongue contact for kissing (we touched our lips together). She then applied oil on my penis and with condom still on, gave me a hand job.

I have always indulged in safe sex with my partner who is clean and had been tested with negative for all STDs (including HIV) last year. This is the only encounter that is of concern to me and I know I was stupid to indulge in this act especially since I am in a commited relationship.

- I took shower after the whole act and used a clean towel she provided to me, if that matters.
- I asked the escort if she gets tested and she mentioned she gets routinely tested every 3 months
- She even showed her tongue and mouth and I did not see any sores. I also did not see any sores around her vaginal area.

I will never ever indulge in something stupid like this, ever and I am filled with a lot of guilt as I post these questions.

I called the escort again and she was very nice and reassured me she is clean.

My Questions:
1.) Would I get herpes from this encounter (assuming the escort had herpes) and should I get tested, if so what tests and at what timeframes?

2.) Would I get any STDs (including HIV) at all from this contact and if so, when should I get tested?

3.) Can I indulge in unprotected sex with my partner?
55646_tn?1263664409
I usually get to to posts within 24-48 hours.  It has been less than that.  

it is unlikely that you would get herpes from this encounter, though I cannot tell you that it is impossible.  Condoms reduce the risk of transmission of herpes by 30-50%, depending upon the study that you read.  However, the risk of getting herpes at a single intercourse using a condom is very small indeed.  

Getting HIV infection from this encounter is extremely unlikely, near impossible.  HIV is not transmitted in exactly the same ways that herpes is.

If you do want to get tested for herpes antibody, you should wait 4 months from the encounter to do so.  

Sorry, I can't really advise you on the decision to have unprotected sex with your partner or not.  I can only say that the risk of getting herpes from the encounter is very low, though not zero.

Terri
  
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Has been 8 hours but have not gotten a response...may be I posted this question in the wrong forum?? Should it go to the STDs forum??
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Terri,

I am sorry for my second post but as you can tell I am filled with a lot of anxiety and a possibility of a broken relationship if and when I confess this to my partner.

I wish to also know if using the towel the escort provided increase the risk of herpes or other STDs?

"I took shower after the whole act and used a clean towel she provided to me"


Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
I don't believe that the towel presents any risk of transmission of an STD to you, no.  

Terri
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
55646_tn?1263664409
Terri Warren, RN, Adult Nurse Pr...Blank
Westover Heights Clinic
Portland, OR
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank