Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
help
my boyfriend gave me oral sex while he just started getting a cold sore.  We did not know this at the time.  i do not get genital herpes but i also get cold sores.  I'm concerned i will get genital herpes.  is the likelihood high?  give me good news.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028_tn?1419606604
Since you also have hsv1 orally - your risk of contracting it genitally are greatly lowered.  It could happen but it's less likely to happen.  Always err on the side of caution though and don't perform oral with an obvious cold sore of course.

Should you develop any genital lesions within the next 2-3 weeks - be sure to see your doctor for a lesion culture and typing but chances are good you won't get any.

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028_tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
help
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank