Herpes Expert Forum
herpes scrotum problems
About This Forum:

Welcome to the Herpes forum. This forum is for questions and support pertaining to herpes simplex virus infections (HSV-1 and 2) and herpes zoster (shingles) and the virus that causes it, varicella zoster virus. Questions about genital herpes are welcome both here and on the STD Forum.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

herpes scrotum problems

I tested positive for h sv 2 what a 2.0 I g g. I have never had any bumps blisters lesions show up on me since testing positive when your ego
I do continue to have episodes were my hole scrotum turns red is bernie for weeks at a time
Hi have been examined and treated for a fungal infection and this treatment did no good
I was seen by the doctor today and she is now treating me for a yeast infection
My question to you is can herpes to affect the entire scrotum and last as much is 6 for 7 weeks at a time
Can it continue to recur as often as every week
  Hi have resisted taking valtrex for this problem but should I try it

Any recommendations if you have will be appreciated
Can h affect the entire scrotal area
Have you ever seen it affect the entire scrotal area
Would taking lysine and all olive leaf extract affected my blood results

Related Discussions
55646_tn?1263664409
No, your symptoms do not sound at all herpetic.  They do sound fungal.  Herpes presents as small sore or blisters in the genital area.  It doesn't affect an entire area for weeks at a time, rather, the symptoms come and go.  I hope you will take the time to read the Updates Herpes  Handbook at my website, westoverheights.com, for more about herpes.  

However, before you start that, your HSV 2 test is considered a low positive.  That is, sometimes when people have a test result with this number, or numbers close to that, they are false positives, that is, people are really aren't infected.  I would strongly suggest that you get a confirmatory blood test before deciding that you really have herpes.  I recommend the herpes western blot test, that can be run through Quest labs or sent directly to the University of Washington.

Terri
17 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I was taking olive leaf and lysine. Does that affect test scores?  Also l was negative at 10 weeks h select and this was a captia test. Does that make any difference? Also does b captia have same issue with false positive as h select?

Lastly how long to clear a fungal or yeast infection?  

PS It has been nearly 2 years since I was exposed to herpes Would I have had some sores by now?  Also most of my sex acts were condoms protected
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
No, neither affect the test scores.  Captia can also have about the same rate of false positives as the herpeselect.  
Fungal infections can take two to three weeks to clear up, and that's when regular medicine is used every day.  
Not everyone with herpes develops recognizable symptoms, so difficult to answer your last question with certainty.

Terri
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Terri, I have been to the doctors and have been on anti fungal and anti yeast medicine (former 3 weeks and latter 1 week)... all to no avail.  My scrotum is red, sensitive and just doesn't seem to get better.  

I really don't know where else to turn to get this situation rectified.  Is there a test I can have done to see if it is herpes vs. fungal vs. yeast?  I can get hands on valtrex.  Should I try some of this to see if it will help me out?

In short, I am out of ideas and have been to the doctor on and off for a while now.

Thanks.
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
Herpes does not cause a consistently red  sensitive scrotum.  It cause intermittent sores that come and go.  This does not appear to be consistent with your symptoms.  Please return to your provider or go to see a dermatologist for another opinion.

Terri
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
So you have never seen hsv2 cause these types of symptoms on a man? Note my scrotal area has been red and raw feeling 6 weeks now.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Per your instructions, I have:
1.  Scheduled a dermatologist appointment,
2.  Read your Westover Heights Herpes Handbook,

As such, your book references, "crawling-under-the-skin feeling".  I feel this in my testicles.  This happens EVERY DAY... It appears be worse depending on my sitting position.  This, along with my above question will be the end of my dialogue unless my dermatologist says something I would like your clarity on.

Knowing I have this "crawling-under-the-skin feeling" does this change your opinion about my symtoms (symptoms) not sounding herpetic?  The only departure from your book is that instead of coming and going my crawling feelings are EVERY DAY...

On a side note, I have now been on Nystatin for 2 weeks and most all of the redness has either gone as a result of it or coincidentally...

Thank you for helping me and others.
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
It doesn't really change my feelings about your scrotum (that sounds funny when I type it).  Herpes symptoms don't usually come every day - they come intermittently.  Also, I would not be surprised if skin surface problems could also cause some of these same sensations that you are describing.  I'm so sorry you continue to be troubled and worried about these symptoms.  I'm glad you made an appointment with the dermatologist, let us know how it goes, OK?

Terri
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Terri, I finally had an appointment with the dermatologist.  He was perplexed.  He said my scrotum appeared  a little red but not much.  He said that herpes almost never affects the scrotum in men.  Is this true?

I told him this had been pretty consistent since early June.  It appears the Nystatin is working some but I went jogging Friday, Saturday and Sunday and it appears a little raw feeling again.  The dermatologist said that herpes doesn't do this.  I have read so many blogs where people said they were having the same problems and it was herpes.  He said they likely had concomitant (or something like this) problems....  Does this sound right to you?

I asked him for some valtrex and he said no.  He said my lab results were too low for him to think it was herpes.  He said only 25% of the people in the 2.0 range IGG were truly positive and that my symptoms were not herpetic.  He suggested psychological counseling.  Do you agree?

He mentioned a new drug coming out that might revolutionize herpes treatment.. Aicuris 316.  Is that about to hit the market?

Lastly, he said herpes typically causes sores on the penis in men... in over 90% of the cases.  Is this true?  He also said that on average it shows up 4 or 5 times a year the first year and then the number of days and occurrences of outbreaks diminish to 2 outbreaks a year after year 5 and the number of days an outbreak lasts is usually 5 days after 5 years and 10 days after 1 year... He seemed really knowledgeable.

If I were your patient, would you prescribe me valtrex?  

All info you can share will be appreciated.  One more thing.  I am 50 and he pointed me to a National Public Radio show in April of 2011 indicating that between 50 and 75% of all unwed women in my age group have hsv 2.  He tells me it is no big deal in 90% of the people.  Is this your opinion and are you familiar with the study.  The doctor interviewed is Dr. Peter Leone from UNC Infectious Disease.

Thank you and sorry for the questions.  I am trying to figure out where I am at and what to do.
Blank
101028_tn?1348750963
I've heard Peter's npr talk and it was terrific :)  Your provider did a good thing referring you to listen to it!

grace
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
Your doctor seems very well informed about herpes in many ways.  
AiCuris is no where near ready for the market, no.  Perhaps soon it will enter a large phase 3 trial, that has yet to be determined.  And that will likely take 1-2 years to finish and analyze.
I would not put you on Valtrex, absolutely not, but perhaps not for the same reasons as he would not.  You still need a western blot!  You didn't mention if he drew it.  Taking Valtrex could definitely influence these test results and you need these results to be accurate.  
Peter is great guy, and he is a terrific speaker.  
GET A WESTERN BLOT.

Terri
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have the same symptoms as you and was told the same thing by the doctors I saw.  I don't think it's a skin reaction either like they thought.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Terri, I listened to your advice.  I had the WBlot test.  My dermatologist called me to tell me the results were inconclusive!  How can this be?  I thought the WBlot was a Yes/No test.

I still feel some tingling in my scrotum EVERY SINGLE DAY.  I had been on the Nystatin for about a month and stopped using it this week.  I went jogging this afternoon and noticed that the same thing happened.  Right at the area where my scrotum and penis meet, mostly on the left side, on the base of the penis and more red on the left side of my scrotum, but still the whole scrotum got red and sensitive feeling.  No bumps or anything.  

Terri, I have been to doctors, dermatologists, infectious disease doctors, you name it.  I get the same answers.  "Herpes doesn't cause this type of reaction."

1.  Do you agree that "herpes doesn't cause this type of reaction in men"?

2.  Have you, in all your years of herpes treatment, ever seen this type of reaction for herpes?

3.  Any and all advice will be most appreciated!

PLEASE HELP!
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
I'm so sorry that your western blot was indeterminate (that's the term they use), but we see it more often now than we used to, quite honestly, in people with those low positives.  I like to use it because sometimes it gives us a very clear yes-no answer, but other times, it gives this dreaded indeterminate result that is very frustrating.

Given all of that here is my opinion:
1) I agree that herpes does not cause this type of reaction in men.  
2)  No, I've never seen a person who has herpes present in the way that you describe
3) I believe that you don't have herpes, and that you need to move on with your life as though you don't.  That is my opinion, and the best one that I can offer.  

I'm sorry this is frustrating for you!

Terri
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hey dewitt, its okay if you are using valtrex for some relief, but its the the ultimate treatment, you need to understand how to create self-belief and self-confidence and the other part is lengthy yet simple but can't be discussed here. So, leave me a pm and we will sought it out together, and please at first, don't use valtrex too much as it has severe after-effects. take care
Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
Sara, you are completely mistaken that Valtrex has severe after effects.  These type drugs have been in use since 1982 and we see nothing long term for side effects.  Please avoid posting these comments on my board as they are incorrect and frightening for others.  If you wish to express your opinions, please do so on non-medical boards, but not here, not on my board.

Terri Warren
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Red, Irritated Scrotum for 13 weeks and counting was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
55646_tn?1263664409
Terri Warren, RN, Adult Nurse Pr...Blank
Westover Heights Clinic
Portland, OR
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank