Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
high than low positive for hsv2
Hello all!
I hope someone can help me with this question....3 months ago i tested positive for hsv 2 with the herpeselect 1/2 ab test... value was 4.84 which is pretty high and the only thing i have that could possibly be a symptom would be a hot sensation in my lower back... to the point where i can feel the temperature change on my bottom. Is that a assumption? So just to reassure myself i got another hsv 2 igg done this week and my results are 1.48... I've had hsv1 since i was a child so my result was over 5.00... should i wait and go again?
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I meant symptom instead of assumption*
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
auto correct makes life funny :)

the hot sensation you describe isn't likely to be a herpes symptom.

If you are in the US, seeking out a herpes WB blood test  4 months after you last had sex would be the next step. that will help to confirm your status and see if you are having false positives or not due to your hsv1 infection.

grace



Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you Grace!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources