Herpes Community
igM +, no symptoms, vulvar pain
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding herpes issues such as: Herpes symptoms and treatments, causes, diagnosis, and herpes in men, tests, telling your spouse or partner.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

igM +, no symptoms, vulvar pain

So I've been going back and forth between doctors with symptoms of burning and stinging in my vulvar vestibule and urethra, incessant urge to urinate, and low grade fevers. I got tested for Hsv 2 through separate labs using iGM antibodies twice (2-3 weeks apart) with results of first 2.53, then 2.25. Both igG tests were negative. I'm confused because I haven't engaged in any high risk behavior in the past year. So I guess my questions are (1) Can HSV II be causing my vulvar aching even without any sores? (2) Can HSVII remain latent in the body for 2-3 years, with first outbreak occurring w/ no prior igM or igG upregulation?

Thanks!
Tags: HSV, igm, vulvar pain, burning
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
101028_tn?1348750963
herpes igm testing is greatly flawed and we don't recommend it being used. a + igm result for herpes doesn't really give you any answers at all.

when did you last have any sexual contact?  do you ahve a regular partner?

grace
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I've been with the same person for a year and a half. I had abstained from sex for the past two months in response to the symptoms. My doctor put me on valacyclovir 1gm/daily after receiving the igM +s. I recently noticed some very small cuts on my vulva. I applied hydrocortisone to the area and it feels slightly better. Doctor put me on Vesicare 10 mg as well, but I still feel the urge to urinate after I void my bladder. He's sending me for a pelvic MRI next.
Blank
101028_tn?1348750963
there wasn't a good reason to start valtrex based on a + igm :(

has your partner been tested yet to know their status? if not, that's your next step. absolutely no way it's a recently acquired infection if your partner is negative.

also herpes won't cause these sorts of symptoms for this long.  I recommend seeing a vulvodynia specialist if you can find one, at the very least a urogynecologist for a consult at this point.  
Blank
101028_tn?1348750963
also topical estrogen or even just a barrier cream like aquaphor is probably a better choice for cuts in the skin than a topical steroid. steroids just further thin the skin and aren't really made for our sensitive genital skin. you don't want to add to your problems.  you need a prescription for the topical estrogen from your provider but first be seen to make sure that you don't have a vaginal yeast infection causing the skin tears. if there is a general thinning of the genital skin, applying topical estrogen regularly for a few months is also a good idea. It is often helpful with genital pain issues like this too.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
TiminBoston
NY
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
ssstttuuupppiiiddd
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Bigtimeworried55
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
3149845_tn?1414182164
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL